Adani Ports

704.3down-arrow39.10

Asian Paints

2373.75down-arrow12.40

Axis Bank

770.65down-arrow21.25

B P C L

461.55down-arrow22.85

Bajaj Auto

3944.8down-arrow12.95

Bajaj Finance

5529.95down-arrow-32.95

Bajaj Finserv

10264.45down-arrow64.85

Bharti Airtel

579.15down-arrow6.20

Britannia Inds.

3405down-arrow-0.55

Cipla

809.15down-arrow20.10

Coal India

156.1down-arrow11.70

Divi's Lab.

3440.05down-arrow-40.00

Dr Reddy's Labs

4480.15down-arrow44.60

Eicher Motors

2551.95down-arrow16.15

GAIL (India)

150.8down-arrow4.35

Grasim Inds

1270.45down-arrow20.25

H D F C

2684.7down-arrow-23.05

HCL Technologies

929.25down-arrow13.25

HDFC Bank

1606.4down-arrow-0.05

HDFC Life Insur.

733.5down-arrow14.70

Hero Motocorp

3434.4down-arrow-7.20

Hind. Unilever

2163.3down-arrow-15.55

Hindalco Inds.

350.7down-arrow17.90

I O C L

100.9down-arrow2.95

ICICI Bank

628down-arrow-13.10

IndusInd Bank

1109.75down-arrow39.75

Infosys

1274.55down-arrow0.25

ITC

209.15down-arrow0.30

JSW Steel

421.75down-arrow13.65

Kotak Mah. Bank

1895.5down-arrow-15.70

Larsen & Toubro

1506.45down-arrow-20.15

M & M

859down-arrow9.40

Maruti Suzuki

6930.35down-arrow-22.60

Nestle India

16113.9down-arrow-232.25

NTPC

108down-arrow4.80

O N G C

119.05down-arrow5.45

Power Grid Corpn

227.55down-arrow4.80

Reliance Industr

2144.35down-arrow83.35

SBI Life Insuran

872.4down-arrow0.85

Shree Cement

27450.9down-arrow-102.10

St Bk of India

407.25down-arrow1.00

Sun Pharma.Inds.

609.55down-arrow8.10

Tata Motors

333.15down-arrow11.50

Tata Steel

742.9down-arrow15.20

TCS

2995.3down-arrow47.20

Tech Mahindra

957.8down-arrow-2.25

Titan Company

1434.45down-arrow-17.40

UltraTech Cem.

6383.3down-arrow-31.25

UPL

593down-arrow39.05

Wipro

421.3down-arrow-1.80

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Titan Company Ltd
Industry :  Diamond Cutting / Jewellery
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500114
INE280A01028
73.9004381
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
TITAN
160.09
127490.53
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
8.97
1
0.28
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 1,436.05 arrowDown
Feb 25,2021 EOD
1,434.45 arrowDown
Feb 25,2021 EOD
Today's Change( ) -11.65 (-0.80%) arrowDown -17.40 (-1.20%) arrowDown
Open( ) 1,460.00 1,460.00
Prev Close( ) 1,447.70 1,451.85
Volume 204,145.00 1,967,386.00
Today's Range( ) 1,460.00 - 1,430.75 1,462.95 - 1,430.50
52-Week Range( ) 1,620.95 - 720.00 1,621.35 - 720.90
Buy (Size) N.A 1,434.45(×2373)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1984
Registered Office 3 SIPCOT Industrial Complex,,
Hosur,
Tamil Nadu-635126
Telephone 91-4344-664199
Fax 91-4344-276037
Chairman N Muruganandam
Managing Director C K Venkataraman
Company Secretary Dinesh Shetty
Auditor BSR & Co LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar TSR Darashaw Consultants P Ltd
6-10 Haji Moosa ,Patrawala Ind.Estate,DrEMoses Rd Mahalaxm,Mumbai - 400 011
Board of Directors
Vice Chairman N N Tata
Independent Director Ashwani Puri
Company Secretary Dinesh Shetty
Independent Director B Santhanam
Nominee (TIDCO) Arun Roy
Independent Director Pradyumna Rameshchandra Vyas
Mohansankar Sivaprakasam
Chairman N Muruganandam
Managing Director C K Venkataraman
Non Executive Director Bhaskar Bhat
Nominee (TIDCO) Kakarla Usha
Independent Director Sindhu Gangadharan
Additional Director Sandeep Singhal
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Share Capital 88.7888.7888.7888.7888.7888.78
Reserves Total 6736.086092.945105.214223.233445.913003.23
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds6824.866181.725193.994312.013534.693092.01
Secured Loans 579.431081.32717.521066.49113.0599.79
Unsecured Loans 2689.941206.31886.34800.600.000.00
Total Debt3269.372287.631603.861867.09113.0599.79
Other Liabilities152.46118.85103.94109.4399.8887.45
Total Liabilities10246.698588.206901.796288.533747.623279.25
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2635.951376.221164.46817.33714.841253.41
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 582.48306.87190.61110.0260.48570.18
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2053.471069.35973.85707.31654.36683.23
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress13.7825.6341.17147.8376.8454.93
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 983.11875.92733.75886.1390.0932.63
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 7740.626719.185749.204806.494381.764047.43
Sundry Debtors 214.44358.23192.99115.36134.85187.35
Cash and Bank Balance356.001001.00612.28772.74111.66210.20
Loans and Advances 1149.76937.63722.85621.95549.95393.97
Total Current Assets9460.829016.047277.326316.545178.224838.95
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 2824.132814.772451.672011.022526.492248.26
Provisions 117.1366.8542.9517.9817.94344.73
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2941.262881.622494.622029.002544.432592.99
Net Current Assets6519.566134.424782.704287.542633.792245.96
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets194.49127.9080.8263.09-60.8649.51
Deferred Tax Liability22.4043.1432.7760.85-44.5629.84
Net Deferred Tax172.0984.7648.052.24-16.3019.67
Other Assets504.68398.12322.27257.48308.84242.83
Total Assets10246.698588.206901.796288.533747.623279.25
Contingent Liabilities392.26381.98228.40300.84291.37297.93
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 20009.6419069.9715655.8512998.8711105.3811936.71
Excise Duty0.000.0034.55102.3521.3333.50
Net Sales20009.6419069.9715621.3012896.5211084.0511903.21
Other Income 146.41178.5086.4064.7773.1670.58
Stock Adjustments 835.81663.78931.39288.47180.54204.32
Total Income20991.8619912.2516639.0913249.7611337.7512178.11
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 15347.6214650.9612317.129577.258324.218957.93
Power & Fuel Cost45.1942.1139.8338.8337.5639.75
Employee Cost 1040.12878.79778.91791.91623.20625.65
Other Manufacturing Expenses 202.83183.78111.28150.67197.88185.76
Selling & Administrative Expenses 1198.831326.941182.771154.76824.38824.34
Miscellaneous Expenses 593.13718.96481.11372.56312.72321.13
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.39
Total Expenditure18427.7217801.5414911.0212085.9810319.9510954.17
Operating Profit2564.142110.711728.071163.781017.801223.94
Interest 149.4844.4547.6837.1342.2880.66
Gross Profit2414.662066.261680.391126.65975.521143.28
Depreciation309.69138.89109.6793.2387.1287.39
Profit Before Tax2104.971927.371570.721033.42888.401055.89
Tax551.84602.01446.43300.00170.30241.00
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax35.50-49.00-38.58-28.4420.53-8.18
Reported Net Profit1517.631374.361162.87761.86697.57823.07
Extraordinary Items 0.00-51.04-67.17-74.23-3.24-3.04
Adjusted Net Profit1517.631425.401230.04836.09700.81826.11
Adjustment below Net Profit -100.810.00-46.990.00-41.57-4.15
P & L Balance brought forward2876.091903.091268.021012.221316.74938.71
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 535.13401.37480.81506.06960.52715.11
P & L Balance carried down3757.782876.081903.091268.021012.221042.52
Dividend0.000.00332.92230.81195.31204.19
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %400.00500.00375.00260.00220.00230.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)4.005.003.752.602.202.30
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr17.0915.4813.108.587.418.80
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr17.0915.4813.108.587.418.80
Book Value-Unit Curr76.8769.6358.5048.5739.8134.83
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr76.8769.6358.5048.5739.8134.83
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsDec 2020 ( Cr)Sep 2020 ( Cr)Jun 2020 ( Cr)
Gross Sales6912.003892.001251.00
Other Operating Income375.00426.00611.00
Other Income 37.0071.0039.00
Total Income7324.004389.001901.00
Total Expenditure 6566.004024.002108.00
PBIDT758.00365.00-207.00
Interest 46.0044.0046.00
PBDT712.00321.00-253.00
Depreciation84.0083.0082.00
Tax172.000.000.00
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax37.0039.00-65.00
Reported Profit After Tax419.00199.00-270.00
Extra-ordinary Items -91.410.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item510.41199.00-270.00
EPS (Unit Curr.)4.722.24-3.04
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)4.722.24-3.04
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)4.712.24-3.03
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)4.712.24-3.03
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)18.838.94-12.13
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)18.838.94-12.13
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity89.0089.0089.00
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value1.001.001.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)10.979.38-16.55
PBDTM(%)10.308.25-20.22
PATM(%)6.065.11-21.58
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Debt-Equity Ratio0.430.340.370.250.03
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.070.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio1.791.771.701.751.88
Fixed Assets9.9715.0115.8016.9711.28
Inventory2.773.062.972.832.63
Debtors69.8869.19101.55103.9068.93
Interest Cover Ratio15.0844.3633.9431.6522.01
PBIDTM (%)12.8111.0711.049.769.16
PBITM (%)11.2710.3410.349.048.38
PBDTM (%)12.0710.8410.739.478.78
CPM (%)9.137.948.137.157.07
APATM (%)7.587.217.436.436.28
ROCE (%)23.9425.4624.5423.4226.49
RONW (%)23.3424.1624.4721.3121.05
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Jan 2021 1,620.95 1,415.50 1,420.80 97.63 82.50 83.11 126,136.66
Share Prices Of 2020
Dec 2020 1,571.65 1,335.00 1,567.50 92.18 77.71 91.70 139,160.48
Nov 2020 1,375.85 1,154.00 1,357.85 82.25 66.65 79.43 120,548.04
Oct 2020 1,281.60 1,155.50 1,164.90 78.13 66.33 68.14 103,418.21
Sep 2020 1,220.50 1,076.00 1,200.50 74.20 61.81 70.23 106,578.73
Aug 2020 1,158.25 1,043.05 1,099.20 68.35 59.14 64.30 97,585.45
Jul 2020 1,082.15 941.80 1,043.25 64.02 53.96 61.03 92,618.29
Jun 2020 1,065.00 896.00 950.05 65.08 49.00 55.58 84,344.12
May 2020 945.00 809.85 890.60 58.62 46.99 52.10 79,066.24
Apr 2020 1,040.35 856.60 969.80 62.35 49.76 56.73 86,097.50
Mar 2020 1,295.00 720.00 933.50 78.67 37.15 54.61 82,874.84
Feb 2020 1,340.60 1,163.10 1,254.75 84.63 71.05 78.15 111,394.97
Jan 2020 1,240.00 1,132.00 1,188.10 78.87 70.04 74.00 105,477.87
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 1,229.70 1,143.60 1,187.60 77.94 70.62 73.97 105,433.48
Nov 2019 1,200.20 1,123.85 1,160.75 77.61 69.27 72.30 103,049.78
Oct 2019 1,389.85 1,177.75 1,332.35 90.20 70.26 82.98 118,284.19
Sep 2019 1,345.55 1,025.70 1,272.80 85.86 63.16 79.27 112,997.42
Aug 2019 1,131.40 998.70 1,104.95 71.77 60.34 68.82 98,095.93
Jul 2019 1,340.75 1,041.05 1,056.15 84.59 63.91 65.78 93,763.54
Jun 2019 1,336.80 1,227.50 1,334.85 83.38 74.21 83.14 118,506.14

NASDAQ 13597.97
132.77 0.99%
DJIA 31961.86
424.51 1.35%
S&P 500 3925.43
44.06 1.14%
HANG SENG 30074.17
355.93 1.20%
NIKKEI 225 30168.27
496.57 1.67%
STRAITS TIMES 2973.54
48.96 1.67%
FTSE 100 6658.97
33.03 0.50%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1581.54
23.99 1.54%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6289.65
38.59 0.62%
BSE SENSEX 51039.31
257.62 0.51%
NIFTY 15097.35
115.35 0.77%