Adani Ports

343.15down-arrow2.55

Asian Paints

1717.25down-arrow31.00

Axis Bank

453.75down-arrow9.60

B P C L

376.75down-arrow-1.40

Bajaj Auto

2882down-arrow29.55

Bajaj Finance

3330down-arrow121.95

Bajaj Finserv

6569.2down-arrow163.80

Bharti Airtel

568.65down-arrow7.35

Bharti Infratel

214.55down-arrow-4.80

Britannia Inds.

3673.6down-arrow-11.40

Cipla

639.05down-arrow4.65

Coal India

130.4down-arrow-2.45

Dr Reddy's Labs

3896.6down-arrow9.90

Eicher Motors

19483.25down-arrow91.55

GAIL (India)

105.55down-arrow2.85

Grasim Inds

616.65down-arrow8.15

H D F C

1941.85down-arrow55.80

HCL Technologies

588.25down-arrow13.35

HDFC Bank

1124.95down-arrow14.60

Hero Motocorp

2691.45down-arrow-27.75

Hind. Unilever

2175.85down-arrow-10.20

Hindalco Inds.

164.8down-arrow9.80

I O C L

86.5down-arrow-0.45

ICICI Bank

370.35down-arrow1.40

IndusInd Bank

556.55down-arrow3.95

Infosys

781.7down-arrow7.00

ITC

195.45down-arrow-0.85

JSW Steel

197.45down-arrow2.10

Kotak Mah. Bank

1368.15down-arrow15.40

Larsen & Toubro

944.95down-arrow3.70

M & M

560.3down-arrow9.05

Maruti Suzuki

6002.35down-arrow-42.05

Nestle India

16759.1down-arrow-42.95

NTPC

91.2down-arrow0.20

O N G C

80.2down-arrow-1.10

Power Grid Corpn

171.55down-arrow1.80

Reliance Industr

1824.25down-arrow26.25

Shree Cement

22803.6down-arrow363.80

St Bk of India

199.1down-arrow7.20

Sun Pharma.Inds.

481.95down-arrow-0.55

Tata Motors

106.95down-arrow1.60

Tata Steel

344.5down-arrow10.30

TCS

2204.35down-arrow-14.55

Tech Mahindra

577.3down-arrow-6.15

Titan Company

991.6down-arrow0.45

UltraTech Cem.

3843.45down-arrow56.80

UPL

442.55down-arrow-1.45

Vedanta

112down-arrow1.60

Wipro

221.6down-arrow-1.50

Zee Entertainmen

171.9down-arrow-0.25

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Vedanta Ltd
Industry :  Mining / Minerals / Metals
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500295
INE205A01025
188.0307297
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
VEDL
7.14
41651.19
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
15.69
1
3.48
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 112.05 arrowupp
Jul 09,2020 EOD
112.00 arrowupp
Jul 09,2020 EOD
Today's Change( ) 1.65 (1.49%) arrowupp 1.60 (1.45%) arrowupp
Open( ) 112.00 111.80
Prev Close( ) 110.40 110.40
Volume 946,689.00 20,519,184.00
Today's Range( ) 114.40 - 111.25 114.45 - 111.25
52-Week Range( ) 175.60 - 60.30 175.90 - 60.20
Buy (Size) N.A 112.00(×50907)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1965
Registered Office 1-Fl C-Wing Unit-103 Atul Proj,Corporate Ave Chakala Andher-E,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400093
Telephone 91-22-66434500
Fax 91-22-66434530
Chairman Anil Agarwal
Managing Director NA
Company Secretary Prerna Halwasiya
Auditor S R Batliboi & Co LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSE,SingaporeBSE,MSEI ,NSE,Singapore
Registrar KFin Techologies Pvt Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Chairman & Additional Director Anil Agarwal
Executive Vice Chairman Navin Agarwal
Independent Director Ravi Kant
Lalita Gupte
Whole-time Director Tarun Jain
Whole Time Director & CFO GR Arun Kumar
Independent Director K Venkataramanan
Aman Mehta
Director Priya Agarwal
Independent Director U K Sinha
Company Secretary Prerna Halwasiya
Addtnl Independent Director Mahendra Kumar Sharma
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Mar 2014
( Cr)
Share Capital 372.00372.00372.00371.75296.50296.50
Reserves Total 77508.0078941.0079396.0078865.6933761.3733382.32
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds77880.0079313.0079768.0079237.4434057.8733678.82
Secured Loans 26026.0020532.0029374.0025971.0229205.8731621.69
Unsecured Loans 16178.0020181.0013859.007496.808437.927321.66
Total Debt42204.0040713.0043233.0033467.8237643.7938943.35
Other Liabilities3737.003375.006557.0011538.39204.40395.59
Total Liabilities123821.00123401.00129558.00124243.6571906.0673017.76
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 49784.0047898.0045046.0040040.2929848.4429287.03
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 14259.0012151.009981.008001.277658.516638.93
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.0064.0764.07
Net Block 35525.0035747.0035065.0032039.0222125.8622584.03
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress15731.0018369.0017243.0021157.5417422.1617327.33
Producing Properties5481.001429.001132.001813.960.000.00
Investments 68582.0068010.0086085.00101047.2326464.5722767.19
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 7657.008149.005540.005228.665442.075678.70
Sundry Debtors 1966.001968.001529.001926.531157.691303.65
Cash and Bank Balance3891.001594.001414.001890.89464.142110.36
Loans and Advances 4765.005983.0011227.0011758.612068.301708.50
Total Current Assets18279.0017694.0019710.0020804.699132.2010801.21
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 26860.0023568.0036499.0058253.045648.569655.65
Provisions 186.00174.00127.00127.72979.78816.27
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions27046.0023742.0036626.0058380.766628.3410471.92
Net Current Assets-8767.00-6048.00-16916.00-37576.072503.86329.29
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets7848.007311.007560.007525.072422.252969.15
Deferred Tax Liability7845.007337.005602.005832.022422.252969.15
Net Deferred Tax3.00-26.001958.001693.050.000.00
Other Assets7266.005920.004991.004068.923389.6110009.92
Total Assets123821.00123401.00129558.00124243.6571906.0673017.76
Contingent Liabilities49607.0014024.0017636.0025904.994652.434484.54
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Mar 2014
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 38644.0045974.0038540.0036022.5734312.8830086.07
Excise Duty0.00450.001877.001928.291810.471549.54
Net Sales38644.0045524.0036663.0034094.2832502.4128536.53
Other Income 6476.009782.0011327.009925.632008.861817.06
Stock Adjustments -307.0011.00417.00-116.95-263.80556.86
Total Income44813.0055317.0048407.0043902.9634247.4730910.45
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 16013.0025635.0019368.0017877.4619848.1518764.84
Power & Fuel Cost9179.006643.004708.004460.714534.304742.69
Employee Cost 862.00802.00784.00730.04650.13559.08
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1124.001287.001577.001171.161092.97744.80
Selling & Administrative Expenses 2380.002207.002067.001990.30384.05373.43
Miscellaneous Expenses 3696.003601.002223.0027545.271102.801727.51
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 388.00277.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure32866.0039898.0030727.0053774.9427612.4026912.35
Operating Profit11947.0015419.0017680.00-9871.986635.073998.10
Interest 3757.003353.003896.003600.443655.933564.96
Gross Profit8190.0012066.0013784.00-13472.422979.14433.14
Depreciation3243.002842.002986.004287.131011.671504.79
Profit Before Tax4947.009224.0010798.00-17759.551967.47-1071.65
Tax5.000.002.00-117.780.00-1755.09
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-133.001968.00-273.00-5735.5440.27-392.65
Reported Net Profit5075.007256.0011069.00-11906.231927.201076.09
Extraordinary Items 331.664719.862343.57-8468.2440.0084.73
Adjusted Net Profit4743.342536.148725.43-3437.991887.20991.36
Adjustment below Net Profit 5.0019.002.000.19-360.60-774.79
P & L Balance brought forward15439.0015796.0012666.0027110.26987.052067.70
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 6815.007632.007941.002538.081528.201381.95
P & L Balance carried down13704.0015439.0015796.0012666.141025.45987.05
Dividend7005.007881.007099.001037.751215.60963.58
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %1885.002120.001945.00350.00410.00325.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)18.8521.2019.453.504.103.25
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr13.6419.5137.110.006.493.63
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr13.6419.5137.110.006.493.63
Book Value-Unit Curr209.35213.21268.33266.99114.87113.59
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr209.35213.21268.33266.99114.87113.59
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsMar 2020 ( Cr)Dec 2019 ( Cr)Sep 2019 ( Cr)
Gross Sales8343.008953.009599.00
Other Operating Income113.00132.00101.00
Other Income 184.00326.002338.00
Total Income8640.009411.0012038.00
Total Expenditure 19460.006796.008886.00
PBIDT-10820.002615.003152.00
Interest 728.00819.00900.00
PBDT-11548.001796.002252.00
Depreciation820.00802.00848.00
Tax4.000.000.00
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-2086.00103.00-1509.00
Reported Profit After Tax-10286.00891.002913.00
Extra-ordinary Items -12693.00115.630.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item2407.00775.372913.00
EPS (Unit Curr.)-27.652.407.84
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)-27.652.407.84
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)-27.652.407.83
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)-27.652.407.83
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)-110.609.5831.32
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)-110.609.5831.32
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)390.000.000.00
Equity372.00372.00372.00
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value1.001.001.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)-129.6929.2132.84
PBDTM(%)-138.4220.0623.46
PATM(%)-123.299.9530.35
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Debt-Equity Ratio0.530.530.480.631.13
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.220.230.290.400.62
Current Ratio0.450.430.400.400.45
Fixed Assets0.740.960.881.001.16
Inventory4.896.727.166.756.17
Debtors19.6526.2922.3123.3627.88
Interest Cover Ratio2.321.963.17-1.581.54
PBIDTM (%)30.9220.4939.79-3.9019.34
PBITM (%)22.5214.3132.04-15.8016.39
PBDTM (%)21.1913.1929.68-13.898.68
CPM (%)21.5211.7030.392.368.56
APATM (%)13.135.5222.64-9.545.62
ROCE (%)7.045.209.73-5.807.76
RONW (%)6.463.1910.99-6.075.69
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Jun 2020 113.50 92.80 106.35 9.21 7.20 8.33 39,532.39
May 2020 98.20 77.05 92.15 8.38 6.01 7.22 34,253.97
Apr 2020 90.80 62.40 89.60 7.21 4.86 7.02 33,306.08
Mar 2020 122.00 60.30 64.75 9.97 4.63 5.07 24,068.85
Feb 2020 146.80 112.30 114.00 11.74 8.67 8.93 42,376.04
Jan 2020 166.05 137.55 137.95 13.10 10.75 10.81 51,278.73
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 155.40 136.60 152.50 12.41 10.55 11.95 56,687.25
Nov 2019 162.90 138.70 144.45 12.92 10.85 11.32 53,694.91
Oct 2019 156.00 140.55 148.30 12.60 10.95 11.62 55,126.03
Sep 2019 166.95 132.60 154.05 13.15 10.08 12.07 57,263.41
Aug 2019 153.25 125.70 139.30 12.64 9.59 10.92 51,780.55
Jul 2019 177.90 148.25 154.15 14.25 11.17 12.08 57,300.59
Jun 2019 179.95 159.40 174.30 14.35 12.14 13.66 64,790.74
May 2019 171.60 152.50 160.65 13.65 11.35 12.59 59,716.76
Apr 2019 195.00 163.55 166.85 15.95 12.56 13.08 62,021.43
Mar 2019 185.20 168.00 183.75 14.63 13.15 14.40 68,303.49
Feb 2019 180.50 145.90 169.40 29.42 21.16 24.83 62,969.31
Jan 2019 202.95 186.85 197.50 29.86 26.51 28.95 73,414.63
Share Prices Of 2018
Dec 2018 214.25 190.05 202.35 32.72 27.34 29.66 75,217.47
Nov 2018 228.00 190.60 195.80 34.24 27.28 28.70 72,782.71

NASDAQ 10492.50
148.61 1.44%
DJIA 26067.28
177.10 0.68%
S&P 500 3169.94
24.62 0.78%
HANG SENG 26210.16
80.98 0.31%
NIKKEI 225 22529.29
90.64 0.40%
STRAITS TIMES 2652.65
-16.84 -0.63%
FTSE 100 6049.62
-106.54 -1.73%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1583.25
-0.25 -0.02%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 5052.79
-23.38 -0.46%
BSE SENSEX 36737.69
408.68 1.12%
NIFTY 10813.45
107.70 1.01%