Adani Ports

729.85down-arrow9.35

Asian Paints

2402.1down-arrow11.70

Axis Bank

753.95down-arrow22.70

B P C L

466.35down-arrow-2.65

Bajaj Auto

3901.1down-arrow-42.95

Bajaj Finance

5542.9down-arrow226.60

Bajaj Finserv

10395.6down-arrow518.60

Bharti Airtel

546.3down-arrow5.10

Britannia Inds.

3481.15down-arrow33.20

Cipla

812.5down-arrow0.70

Coal India

154.9down-arrow1.50

Divi's Lab.

3565.15down-arrow48.25

Dr Reddy's Labs

4502.55down-arrow97.85

Eicher Motors

2599.05down-arrow-3.25

GAIL (India)

146.95down-arrow2.15

Grasim Inds

1318.1down-arrow23.35

H D F C

2654.9down-arrow90.90

HCL Technologies

965.25down-arrow11.50

HDFC Bank

1586.85down-arrow18.65

HDFC Life Insur.

727.5down-arrow6.70

Hero Motocorp

3424.35down-arrow-52.05

Hind. Unilever

2193.5down-arrow15.55

Hindalco Inds.

359.35down-arrow14.10

I O C L

102.6down-arrow0.40

ICICI Bank

632.1down-arrow21.60

IndusInd Bank

1099.75down-arrow26.40

Infosys

1343.55down-arrow39.05

ITC

209.95down-arrow0.05

JSW Steel

428.15down-arrow14.85

Kotak Mah. Bank

1899.5down-arrow54.85

Larsen & Toubro

1496.9down-arrow11.25

M & M

852.05down-arrow-8.00

Maruti Suzuki

7124.7down-arrow-89.40

Nestle India

16699.25down-arrow123.10

NTPC

112.7down-arrow0.15

O N G C

114down-arrow0.50

Power Grid Corpn

227.5down-arrow2.45

Reliance Industr

2202.1down-arrow96.10

SBI Life Insuran

906.45down-arrow27.30

Shree Cement

27695.25down-arrow36.50

St Bk of India

405.05down-arrow10.85

Sun Pharma.Inds.

624.35down-arrow10.15

Tata Motors

348.5down-arrow2.75

Tata Steel

777.15down-arrow41.65

TCS

3059.1down-arrow52.75

Tech Mahindra

976down-arrow8.90

Titan Company

1474.6down-arrow3.45

UltraTech Cem.

6500.5down-arrow77.40

UPL

613.6down-arrow24.15

Wipro

435.5down-arrow5.10

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Britannia Industries Ltd
Industry :  Food - Processing - MNC
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500825
INE216A01030
103.145448
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
BRITANNIA
46.9
83835.41
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
74.22
1
1
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 3,480.55 arrowupp
Mar 03,2021 EOD
3,481.15 arrowupp
Mar 03,2021 EOD
Today's Change( ) 33.45 (0.97%) arrowupp 33.20 (0.96%) arrowupp
Open( ) 3,455.20 3,460.00
Prev Close( ) 3,447.10 3,447.95
Volume 15,528.00 409,493.00
Today's Range( ) 3,485.00 - 3,436.00 3,487.15 - 3,435.00
52-Week Range( ) 4,015.00 - 2,100.55 4,010.00 - 2,100.00
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1918
Registered Office 5/1/A Hungerford Street,,
Kolkata,
West Bengal-700017
Telephone 91-033-22872439/2057/2287
Fax 91-033-22872501
Chairman Nusli N Wadia
Managing Director Varun Berry
Company Secretary T V Thulsidass
Auditor B S R & Co LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar KFin Techologies Pvt Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Chairman Nusli N Wadia
Independent Director Keki Dadiseth
Avijit Deb
Director Jeh N Wadia
A K Hirjee
Independent Director Ajai Puri
Director Ness N Wadia
Managing Director Varun Berry
Independent Director Y S P Thorat
Ajay Shah
Keki Elavia
Company Secretary T V Thulsidass
Independent Director Tanya Arvind Dubash
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Share Capital 24.0524.0324.0124.0024.0023.99
Reserves Total 4250.604015.423211.272557.981992.031215.20
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds4274.654039.453235.282581.982016.031239.19
Secured Loans 1.790.530.500.620.680.97
Unsecured Loans 1200.940.009.010.000.000.00
Total Debt1202.730.539.510.620.680.97
Other Liabilities30.5327.0325.6924.3023.2419.62
Total Liabilities5507.914067.013270.482606.902039.951259.78
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2037.111756.001333.461021.88722.111000.70
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 576.58428.40302.19182.5680.32474.76
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1460.531327.601031.27839.32641.79525.94
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress38.9264.91200.2829.7774.5048.22
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 3141.171645.671186.13599.91921.33661.04
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 633.53718.89594.58602.61384.20345.74
Sundry Debtors 242.23350.96230.32126.41106.8870.98
Cash and Bank Balance39.1640.4897.2553.5525.81186.67
Loans and Advances 1408.171365.241109.891136.58558.38438.02
Total Current Assets2323.092475.572032.041919.151075.271041.41
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1508.131322.981131.54872.90856.63791.30
Provisions 226.33259.11225.28216.34203.39410.91
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1734.461582.091356.821089.241060.021202.21
Net Current Assets588.63893.48675.22829.9115.25-160.80
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets46.1468.0159.4954.5452.3442.39
Deferred Tax Liability57.1171.8850.8148.1128.6421.28
Net Deferred Tax-10.97-3.878.686.4323.7021.11
Other Assets289.63139.22168.90301.56363.38164.27
Total Assets5507.914067.013270.482606.902039.951259.78
Contingent Liabilities197.13201.23155.09188.14258.0966.95
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 10986.6810482.459380.178684.397960.627344.79
Excise Duty0.000.0076.11270.02228.92168.80
Net Sales10986.6810482.459304.068414.377731.707175.99
Other Income 370.43190.52155.93144.78119.83247.45
Stock Adjustments -61.5149.024.1849.257.1225.48
Total Income11295.6010721.999464.178608.407858.657448.92
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 6596.226326.655777.635247.564645.074342.32
Power & Fuel Cost134.93140.4494.9875.0457.5067.42
Employee Cost 368.87321.64294.87241.68216.24190.65
Other Manufacturing Expenses 662.66700.81579.92609.91603.53650.55
Selling & Administrative Expenses 1039.131037.83876.57837.81870.20993.19
Miscellaneous Expenses 368.67341.97273.79247.47227.94203.70
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure9170.488869.347897.767259.476620.486447.83
Operating Profit2125.121852.651566.411348.931238.171001.09
Interest 65.171.541.451.341.251.21
Gross Profit2059.951851.111564.961347.591236.92999.88
Depreciation151.69135.00119.7696.4387.79117.27
Profit Before Tax1908.261716.111445.201251.161149.13882.61
Tax416.86581.36499.56390.20384.22285.68
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax7.1012.55-2.2517.271.60-25.48
Reported Net Profit1484.301122.20947.89843.69763.31622.41
Extraordinary Items 14.910.760.29-1.15-3.45118.03
Adjusted Net Profit1469.391121.44947.60844.84766.76504.38
Adjustment below Net Profit -929.58-61.70-53.78-48.85-39.08-9.31
P & L Balance brought forward3163.182515.051979.861509.341051.98491.15
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 689.15412.37358.92324.32266.87293.18
P & L Balance carried down3028.753163.182515.051979.861509.34811.07
Dividend0.000.00300.14264.00239.95191.88
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %3500.001500.001250.001100.001000.00800.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)35.0015.0025.0022.0020.0016.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr61.7246.7078.9670.3163.6148.63
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr61.7246.7039.4835.1631.8124.32
Book Value-Unit Curr177.74168.10269.49215.17168.00103.31
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr177.74168.10134.75107.5984.0051.66
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsDec 2020 ( Cr)Sep 2020 ( Cr)Jun 2020 ( Cr)
Gross Sales2916.103161.443179.61
Other Operating Income62.6466.1340.27
Other Income 77.7671.1887.33
Total Income3056.503298.753307.21
Total Expenditure 2408.012606.652548.12
PBIDT648.49692.10759.09
Interest 28.6826.7221.90
PBDT619.81665.38737.19
Depreciation40.9140.6340.07
Tax147.03167.23183.15
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax3.48-4.79-1.90
Reported Profit After Tax428.39462.31515.87
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item428.39462.31515.87
EPS (Unit Curr.)17.7919.2121.45
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)17.7919.2121.45
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)17.7819.2121.44
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)17.7819.2121.44
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)71.1376.8385.76
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)71.1376.8385.76
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.009550.000.00
Equity24.0924.0724.06
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value1.001.001.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)22.2421.8923.87
PBDTM(%)21.2521.0523.18
PATM(%)14.6914.6216.22
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Debt-Equity Ratio0.140.000.000.000.00
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.090.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio1.251.511.591.390.96
Fixed Assets5.796.797.979.969.24
Inventory16.2515.9615.6717.6021.81
Debtors37.0436.0752.5974.4589.52
Interest Cover Ratio30.281115.36997.69934.70920.30
PBIDTM (%)19.3417.6716.7015.5315.55
PBITM (%)17.9616.3915.4214.4214.45
PBDTM (%)18.7517.6616.6815.5215.54
CPM (%)14.8911.9911.3810.8310.69
APATM (%)13.5110.7110.119.729.59
ROCE (%)41.2246.8249.2353.9169.73
RONW (%)35.7130.8532.5936.7046.90
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Feb 2021 3,627.70 3,317.90 3,363.60 60.92 53.99 55.14 81,018.46
Jan 2021 3,704.00 3,481.40 3,502.80 61.39 56.72 57.42 84,371.35
Share Prices Of 2020
Dec 2020 3,796.50 3,533.05 3,575.10 62.80 56.47 58.60 86,112.82
Nov 2020 3,684.85 3,391.85 3,634.10 61.25 55.37 59.57 87,533.95
Oct 2020 3,880.00 3,374.80 3,474.65 65.45 54.99 56.92 83,643.73
Sep 2020 3,890.00 3,541.30 3,795.95 65.01 57.28 62.19 91,378.25
Aug 2020 4,004.35 3,685.45 3,724.40 66.78 59.75 61.02 89,655.85
Jul 2020 4,015.00 3,512.30 3,824.15 68.05 57.10 62.65 92,057.09
Jun 2020 3,704.55 3,201.00 3,602.50 63.98 49.82 58.98 86,658.72
May 2020 3,418.50 2,869.20 3,380.20 56.58 46.21 55.32 81,283.09
Apr 2020 3,292.60 2,475.10 3,164.80 55.55 39.15 51.79 76,103.41
Mar 2020 3,165.00 2,100.55 2,689.65 52.46 33.85 44.02 64,677.56
Feb 2020 3,317.25 2,917.70 2,971.50 72.53 61.43 63.72 71,455.15
Jan 2020 3,273.55 2,979.00 3,202.35 71.75 63.65 68.67 77,006.36
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 3,154.95 3,021.00 3,027.25 68.32 64.33 64.91 72,795.76
Nov 2019 3,299.00 3,007.00 3,056.55 71.30 63.81 65.54 73,500.34
Oct 2019 3,398.20 2,836.60 3,266.40 75.22 60.63 70.00 78,497.57
Sep 2019 3,443.90 2,590.00 2,946.20 82.97 54.98 63.14 70,802.58
Aug 2019 2,743.00 2,302.00 2,701.30 59.66 47.64 57.89 64,917.18
Jul 2019 2,864.00 2,541.25 2,604.00 62.25 53.15 55.80 62,578.88

NASDAQ 13358.79
-230.04 -1.69%
DJIA 31391.52
-143.99 -0.46%
S&P 500 3870.29
-31.53 -0.81%
HANG SENG 29880.42
784.56 2.70%
NIKKEI 225 29559.10
150.93 0.51%
STRAITS TIMES 3000.37
26.50 0.89%
FTSE 100 6675.47
61.72 0.93%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1588.45
18.58 1.18%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6376.76
17.55 0.28%
BSE SENSEX 51444.65
1147.76 2.28%
NIFTY 15245.60
326.50 2.19%