Adani Ports

392.25down-arrow17.10

Asian Paints

2207.9down-arrow21.65

Axis Bank

619.65down-arrow24.05

B P C L

389.75down-arrow-4.70

Bajaj Auto

3095.7down-arrow17.95

Bajaj Finance

4810.65down-arrow-0.80

Bajaj Finserv

8859.7down-arrow85.35

Bharti Airtel

474.25down-arrow-3.00

Britannia Inds.

3562.25down-arrow4.85

Cipla

748.45down-arrow2.15

Coal India

123.25down-arrow0.50

Divi's Lab.

3537.05down-arrow-9.25

Dr Reddy's Labs

4915.5down-arrow86.75

Eicher Motors

2693.3down-arrow95.95

GAIL (India)

100.3down-arrow-0.60

Grasim Inds

853.25down-arrow-1.35

H D F C

2217.7down-arrow-33.10

HCL Technologies

840.5down-arrow1.30

HDFC Bank

1438.2down-arrow43.60

HDFC Life Insur.

664.15down-arrow2.85

Hero Motocorp

3074.15down-arrow14.40

Hind. Unilever

2157.35down-arrow27.95

Hindalco Inds.

226down-arrow7.95

I O C L

86.15down-arrow-0.30

ICICI Bank

478.2down-arrow9.95

IndusInd Bank

853.7down-arrow3.95

Infosys

1140.05down-arrow0.20

ITC

195.55down-arrow4.70

JSW Steel

340.85down-arrow3.10

Kotak Mah. Bank

1924.9down-arrow27.05

Larsen & Toubro

1135.5down-arrow9.65

M & M

729.35down-arrow23.90

Maruti Suzuki

7158.4down-arrow170.65

Nestle India

17677.6down-arrow-108.80

NTPC

94.15down-arrow0.50

O N G C

76.1down-arrow-0.40

Power Grid Corpn

194.5down-arrow-0.25

Reliance Industr

1964.05down-arrow13.35

SBI Life Insuran

838.95down-arrow7.35

Shree Cement

24243.55down-arrow-221.75

St Bk of India

243.85down-arrow5.15

Sun Pharma.Inds.

520.15down-arrow7.30

Tata Motors

172.05down-arrow1.35

Tata Steel

548.3down-arrow5.20

TCS

2722.05down-arrow-2.20

Tech Mahindra

877.65down-arrow11.90

Titan Company

1327.15down-arrow-20.45

UltraTech Cem.

4873.2down-arrow-16.30

UPL

427.45down-arrow1.00

Wipro

355.5down-arrow-0.35

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Britannia Industries Ltd
Industry :  Food - Processing - MNC
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500825
INE216A01030
103.145448
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
BRITANNIA
49.9
85815.35
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
71.4
1
0.98
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 3,562.75 arrowupp
Nov 24,2020 EOD
3,562.25 arrowupp
Nov 24,2020 EOD
Today's Change( ) 4.95 (0.14%) arrowupp 4.85 (0.14%) arrowupp
Open( ) 3,579.00 3,575.00
Prev Close( ) 3,557.80 3,557.40
Volume 22,117.00 752,974.00
Today's Range( ) 3,593.25 - 3,531.05 3,593.00 - 3,531.70
52-Week Range( ) 4,015.00 - 2,100.55 4,010.00 - 2,100.00
Buy (Size) N.A 3,562.25(×137)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1918
Registered Office 5/1/A Hungerford Street,,
Kolkata,
West Bengal-700017
Telephone 91-033-22872439/2057/2287
Fax 91-033-22872501
Chairman Nusli N Wadia
Managing Director Varun Berry
Company Secretary T V Thulsidass
Auditor B S R & Co LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar KFin Techologies Pvt Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Chairman Nusli N Wadia
Independent Director Keki Dadiseth
Avijit Deb
Director Jeh N Wadia
A K Hirjee
Independent Director Ajai Puri
Director Ness N Wadia
Managing Director Varun Berry
Independent Director Y S P Thorat
Ajay Shah
Keki Elavia
Company Secretary T V Thulsidass
Independent Director Tanya Arvind Dubash
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Share Capital 24.0524.0324.0124.0024.0023.99
Reserves Total 4250.604015.423211.272557.981992.031215.20
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds4274.654039.453235.282581.982016.031239.19
Secured Loans 1.790.530.500.620.680.97
Unsecured Loans 1200.940.009.010.000.000.00
Total Debt1202.730.539.510.620.680.97
Other Liabilities30.5327.0325.6924.3023.2419.62
Total Liabilities5507.914067.013270.482606.902039.951259.78
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2037.111756.001333.461021.88722.111000.70
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 576.58428.40302.19182.5680.32474.76
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1460.531327.601031.27839.32641.79525.94
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress38.9264.91200.2829.7774.5048.22
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 3141.171645.671186.13599.91921.33661.04
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 633.53718.89594.58602.61384.20345.74
Sundry Debtors 242.23350.96230.32126.41106.8870.98
Cash and Bank Balance39.1640.4897.2553.5525.81186.67
Loans and Advances 1408.171365.241109.891136.58558.38438.02
Total Current Assets2323.092475.572032.041919.151075.271041.41
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1508.131322.981131.54872.90856.63791.30
Provisions 226.33259.11225.28216.34203.39410.91
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1734.461582.091356.821089.241060.021202.21
Net Current Assets588.63893.48675.22829.9115.25-160.80
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets46.1468.0159.4954.5452.3442.39
Deferred Tax Liability57.1171.8850.8148.1128.6421.28
Net Deferred Tax-10.97-3.878.686.4323.7021.11
Other Assets289.63139.22168.90301.56363.38164.27
Total Assets5507.914067.013270.482606.902039.951259.78
Contingent Liabilities197.13201.23155.09188.14258.0966.95
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 10986.6810482.459380.178684.397960.627344.79
Excise Duty0.000.0076.11270.02228.92168.80
Net Sales10986.6810482.459304.068414.377731.707175.99
Other Income 370.43190.52155.93144.78119.83247.45
Stock Adjustments -61.5149.024.1849.257.1225.48
Total Income11295.6010721.999464.178608.407858.657448.92
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 6596.226326.655777.635247.564645.074342.32
Power & Fuel Cost134.93140.4494.9875.0457.5067.42
Employee Cost 368.87321.64294.87241.68216.24190.65
Other Manufacturing Expenses 662.66700.81579.92609.91603.53650.55
Selling & Administrative Expenses 1039.131037.83876.57837.81870.20993.19
Miscellaneous Expenses 368.67341.97273.79247.47227.94203.70
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure9170.488869.347897.767259.476620.486447.83
Operating Profit2125.121852.651566.411348.931238.171001.09
Interest 65.171.541.451.341.251.21
Gross Profit2059.951851.111564.961347.591236.92999.88
Depreciation151.69135.00119.7696.4387.79117.27
Profit Before Tax1908.261716.111445.201251.161149.13882.61
Tax416.86581.36499.56390.20384.22285.68
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax7.1012.55-2.2517.271.60-25.48
Reported Net Profit1484.301122.20947.89843.69763.31622.41
Extraordinary Items 14.910.760.29-1.15-3.45118.03
Adjusted Net Profit1469.391121.44947.60844.84766.76504.38
Adjustment below Net Profit -929.58-61.70-53.78-48.85-39.08-9.31
P & L Balance brought forward3163.182515.051979.861509.341051.98491.15
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 689.15412.37358.92324.32266.87293.18
P & L Balance carried down3028.753163.182515.051979.861509.34811.07
Dividend0.000.00300.14264.00239.95191.88
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %3500.001500.001250.001100.001000.00800.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)35.0015.0025.0022.0020.0016.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr61.7246.7078.9670.3163.6148.63
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr61.7246.7039.4835.1631.8124.32
Book Value-Unit Curr177.74168.10269.49215.17168.00103.31
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr177.74168.10134.75107.5984.0051.66
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsSep 2020 ( Cr)Jun 2020 ( Cr)Mar 2020 ( Cr)
Gross Sales3161.443179.612629.79
Other Operating Income66.1340.2762.15
Other Income 71.1887.3375.21
Total Income3298.753307.212767.15
Total Expenditure 2606.652548.122261.67
PBIDT692.10759.09505.48
Interest 26.7221.9020.68
PBDT665.38737.19484.80
Depreciation40.6340.0739.32
Tax167.23183.1551.81
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-4.79-1.9012.51
Reported Profit After Tax462.31515.87381.16
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item462.31515.87381.16
EPS (Unit Curr.)19.2121.4515.85
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)19.2121.4515.85
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)19.2121.4415.85
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)19.2121.4415.85
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)76.8385.7663.39
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)76.8385.7663.39
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)9550.000.003500.00
Equity24.0724.0624.05
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value1.001.001.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)21.8923.8719.22
PBDTM(%)21.0523.1818.43
PATM(%)14.6216.2214.49
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Debt-Equity Ratio0.140.000.000.000.00
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.090.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio1.251.511.591.390.96
Fixed Assets5.796.797.979.969.24
Inventory16.2515.9615.6717.6021.81
Debtors37.0436.0752.5974.4589.52
Interest Cover Ratio30.281115.36997.69934.70920.30
PBIDTM (%)19.3417.6716.7015.5315.55
PBITM (%)17.9616.3915.4214.4214.45
PBDTM (%)18.7517.6616.6815.5215.54
CPM (%)14.8911.9911.3810.8310.69
APATM (%)13.5110.7110.119.729.59
ROCE (%)41.2246.8249.2353.9169.73
RONW (%)35.7130.8532.5936.7046.90
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Oct 2020 3,880.00 3,374.80 3,474.65 65.45 54.99 56.92 83,643.73
Sep 2020 3,890.00 3,541.30 3,795.95 65.01 57.28 62.19 91,378.25
Aug 2020 4,004.35 3,685.45 3,724.40 66.78 59.75 61.02 89,655.85
Jul 2020 4,015.00 3,512.30 3,824.15 68.05 57.10 62.65 92,057.09
Jun 2020 3,704.55 3,201.00 3,602.50 63.98 49.82 58.98 86,658.72
May 2020 3,418.50 2,869.20 3,380.20 56.58 46.21 55.32 81,283.09
Apr 2020 3,292.60 2,475.10 3,164.80 55.55 39.15 51.79 76,103.41
Mar 2020 3,165.00 2,100.55 2,689.65 52.46 33.85 44.02 64,677.56
Feb 2020 3,317.25 2,917.70 2,971.50 72.53 61.43 63.72 71,455.15
Jan 2020 3,273.55 2,979.00 3,202.35 71.75 63.65 68.67 77,006.36
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 3,154.95 3,021.00 3,027.25 68.32 64.33 64.91 72,795.76
Nov 2019 3,299.00 3,007.00 3,056.55 71.30 63.81 65.54 73,500.34
Oct 2019 3,398.20 2,836.60 3,266.40 75.22 60.63 70.00 78,497.57
Sep 2019 3,443.90 2,590.00 2,946.20 82.97 54.98 63.14 70,802.58
Aug 2019 2,743.00 2,302.00 2,701.30 59.66 47.64 57.89 64,917.18
Jul 2019 2,864.00 2,541.25 2,604.00 62.25 53.15 55.80 62,578.88
Jun 2019 3,009.90 2,701.00 2,743.55 65.11 57.15 58.79 65,932.53
May 2019 2,965.35 2,616.45 2,932.90 64.25 55.30 62.85 70,482.95
Apr 2019 3,107.45 2,879.15 2,893.10 67.75 61.40 62.00 69,526.49
Mar 2019 3,179.30 3,008.10 3,081.95 69.12 64.02 66.04 74,064.90

NASDAQ 11880.63
25.66 0.22%
DJIA 29591.27
327.79 1.12%
S&P 500 3577.59
20.05 0.56%
HANG SENG 26588.20
102.00 0.39%
NIKKEI 225 26165.59
638.22 2.50%
STRAITS TIMES 2891.63
42.85 1.50%
FTSE 100 6432.17
98.33 1.55%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1578.39
-19.09 -1.20%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 5701.03
48.26 0.85%
BSE SENSEX 44523.02
445.87 1.01%
NIFTY 13055.15
128.70 1.00%