Adani Ports

392.25down-arrow17.10

Asian Paints

2207.9down-arrow21.65

Axis Bank

619.65down-arrow24.05

B P C L

389.75down-arrow-4.70

Bajaj Auto

3095.7down-arrow17.95

Bajaj Finance

4810.65down-arrow-0.80

Bajaj Finserv

8859.7down-arrow85.35

Bharti Airtel

474.25down-arrow-3.00

Britannia Inds.

3562.25down-arrow4.85

Cipla

748.45down-arrow2.15

Coal India

123.25down-arrow0.50

Divi's Lab.

3537.05down-arrow-9.25

Dr Reddy's Labs

4915.5down-arrow86.75

Eicher Motors

2693.3down-arrow95.95

GAIL (India)

100.3down-arrow-0.60

Grasim Inds

853.25down-arrow-1.35

H D F C

2217.7down-arrow-33.10

HCL Technologies

840.5down-arrow1.30

HDFC Bank

1438.2down-arrow43.60

HDFC Life Insur.

664.15down-arrow2.85

Hero Motocorp

3074.15down-arrow14.40

Hind. Unilever

2157.35down-arrow27.95

Hindalco Inds.

226down-arrow7.95

I O C L

86.15down-arrow-0.30

ICICI Bank

478.2down-arrow9.95

IndusInd Bank

853.7down-arrow3.95

Infosys

1140.05down-arrow0.20

ITC

195.55down-arrow4.70

JSW Steel

340.85down-arrow3.10

Kotak Mah. Bank

1924.9down-arrow27.05

Larsen & Toubro

1135.5down-arrow9.65

M & M

729.35down-arrow23.90

Maruti Suzuki

7158.4down-arrow170.65

Nestle India

17677.6down-arrow-108.80

NTPC

94.15down-arrow0.50

O N G C

76.1down-arrow-0.40

Power Grid Corpn

194.5down-arrow-0.25

Reliance Industr

1964.05down-arrow13.35

SBI Life Insuran

838.95down-arrow7.35

Shree Cement

24243.55down-arrow-221.75

St Bk of India

243.85down-arrow5.15

Sun Pharma.Inds.

520.15down-arrow7.30

Tata Motors

172.05down-arrow1.35

Tata Steel

548.3down-arrow5.20

TCS

2722.05down-arrow-2.20

Tech Mahindra

877.65down-arrow11.90

Titan Company

1327.15down-arrow-20.45

UltraTech Cem.

4873.2down-arrow-16.30

UPL

427.45down-arrow1.00

Wipro

355.5down-arrow-0.35

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Oil & Natural Gas Corpn Ltd
Industry :  Oil Drilling / Allied Services
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500312
INE213A01029
156.4813836
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
ONGC
10.28
95673.02
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
7.4
5
6.57
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 76.05 arrowDown
Nov 24,2020 EOD
76.10 arrowDown
Nov 24,2020 EOD
Today's Change( ) -0.45 (-0.59%) arrowDown -0.40 (-0.52%) arrowDown
Open( ) 76.60 76.75
Prev Close( ) 76.50 76.50
Volume 2,641,619.00 31,379,070.00
Today's Range( ) 78.00 - 75.45 78.05 - 75.40
52-Week Range( ) 134.50 - 51.80 134.55 - 50.00
Buy (Size) N.A 76.10(×149)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1993
Registered Office P No 5 Nelson Mandela Road,Vasant Kunj,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110070
Telephone 91-011-26754073/79
Fax 91-011-26129091
Chairman Shashi Shankar
Managing Director Shashi Shankar
Company Secretary M E V Selvamm
Auditor MKPS & Associates/R Gopal & Associates/Kalani & Co
Face Value 5
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar Alankit Assignments Ltd
Alankit Heights ,1E/13 Jhandewalan Ex, ,New Delhi-110055
Board of Directors
Chairman & Managing DirectorShashi Shankar
Nominee (Govt)Amar Nath
Independent DirectorDeepak Sethi
Vivek Mallya
Sumit Bose
Company SecretaryM E V Selvamm
Independent DirectorGanga Murthy
Director (Finance)Subhash Kumar
Director (Offshore)Rajesh Kakkar
Director (Human Resources)Alka Mittal
Independent DirectorAmitava Bhattacharyya
Director (Explorations)Rajesh Kumar Srivastava
Nominee (Govt)Rajesh Aggarwal
Director (Technology & FS)Om Prakash Singh
Director (Onshore)Anurag Sharma
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Share Capital 6290.156290.156416.636416.634277.764277.76
Reserves Total 188047.94195499.42186968.05179121.75161496.92140323.22
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds194338.09201789.57193384.68185538.38165774.68144600.98
Secured Loans 2245.100.000.000.000.001393.00
Unsecured Loans 21530.5921635.3725592.210.000.000.00
Total Debt23775.6921635.3725592.210.000.001393.00
Other Liabilities28134.2623737.1922246.1620314.4418926.7525427.16
Total Liabilities246248.04247162.13241223.05205852.82184701.43171421.14
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 33900.0217962.0814684.3313279.7210689.73114672.53
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 14677.258143.845320.204003.352088.7582967.92
Less:Impairment of Assets0.400.260.560.550.54213.88
Net Block 19222.379817.989363.579275.828600.4431490.73
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress36225.5435050.2335383.5934955.9033895.8028579.19
Producing Properties108476.68112117.76110264.8495531.2385678.6466711.03
Investments 72429.9984881.5485730.8054149.7539831.0318124.28
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 9138.588170.657068.646523.946176.946462.76
Sundry Debtors 4777.398439.967772.646476.215431.4213578.27
Cash and Bank Balance968.23504.061012.709510.789956.642760.07
Loans and Advances 12673.7511697.166042.304120.646758.697862.62
Total Current Assets27557.9528811.8421896.2826631.5728323.7030663.73
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 22941.1423484.2021851.4516487.7916334.6916847.84
Provisions 1719.432102.332274.253104.302094.842578.21
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions24660.5725586.5324125.7019592.0918429.5319426.05
Net Current Assets2897.383225.31-2229.427039.489894.1811237.67
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets5450.876284.736469.175942.225718.9110017.41
Deferred Tax Liability31794.9733710.8432728.3328105.4325016.1927750.57
Net Deferred Tax-26344.10-27426.11-26259.16-22163.21-19297.28-17733.16
Other Assets33340.1629495.4428968.8327063.8526098.6233011.40
Total Assets246248.03247162.14241223.04205852.82184701.43171421.13
Contingent Liabilities60311.4760436.9047864.6234127.7842700.2268108.17
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 96213.61109654.5585004.1077907.7377741.7583093.47
Excise Duty47.7726.7941.02209.25199.03222.51
Net Sales96165.84109627.7684963.0877698.4877542.7282870.96
Other Income 6105.037265.267883.557676.347009.355367.22
Stock Adjustments -246.99166.5063.02132.84-35.16167.43
Total Income102023.88117059.5292909.6585507.6684516.9188405.61
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 7654.917417.095615.886092.87566.1070.90
Power & Fuel Cost536.75535.01500.41558.60511.87390.12
Employee Cost 11512.4212113.0311381.0511550.778696.998629.89
Other Manufacturing Expenses 8766.178049.187555.296401.0511083.8812866.22
Selling & Administrative Expenses 28412.4438636.5132084.9334264.5433992.6537382.92
Miscellaneous Expenses 16714.5310584.638963.407490.9611253.8513063.90
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 13382.5718253.2318062.4219477.9217611.3121824.33
Total Expenditure60214.6559082.2248038.5346880.8848494.0250579.62
Operating Profit41809.2357977.3044871.1238626.7936022.9037825.98
Interest 2823.682492.141508.471221.741324.132.79
Gross Profit38985.5555485.1643362.6537405.0534698.7737823.19
Depreciation18616.8615456.1114470.1712189.5411099.9211267.96
Profit Before Tax20368.6940029.0528892.4825215.5123598.8526555.23
Tax7048.7211142.316133.124291.465584.257615.17
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-124.582122.142814.093024.081874.661207.11
Reported Net Profit13444.5426764.6019945.2617899.9816139.9317732.95
Extraordinary Items -3116.805.580.018.75-2115.610.00
Adjusted Net Profit16561.3426759.0219945.2517891.2318255.5417732.95
Adjustment below Net Profit -1488.61-1986.60-1239.45-2234.16-29.740.00
P & L Balance brought forward977.961231.282570.402869.20-69.100.00
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 12243.1025031.3318793.1415964.6313171.8917732.95
P & L Balance carried down690.80977.962483.082570.402869.200.00
Dividend0.000.008469.939689.097272.188127.72
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %100.00140.00132.00151.00170.00190.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)5.007.006.607.558.509.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr10.6921.2715.5413.9518.8618.83
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr10.6921.2715.5413.9512.5712.55
Book Value-Unit Curr154.48160.40150.69144.58193.76169.01
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr154.48160.40150.69144.58129.18112.67
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsSep 2020 ( Cr)Jun 2020 ( Cr)Mar 2020 ( Cr)
Gross Sales16917.0913011.2921456.20
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 2235.50436.821325.64
Total Income19152.5913448.1122781.84
Total Expenditure 11165.878230.4620805.76
PBIDT7986.725217.651976.08
Interest 317.21491.84869.48
PBDT7669.514725.811106.60
Depreciation3679.493822.304998.62
Tax1544.15336.00847.78
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-431.9771.54-1641.54
Reported Profit After Tax2877.84495.97-3098.26
Extra-ordinary Items -759.000.00-4051.27
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item3636.84495.97953.01
EPS (Unit Curr.)2.290.39-2.46
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)2.290.39-2.46
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)2.290.39-2.46
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)2.290.39-2.46
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)9.151.58-9.85
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)9.151.58-9.85
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.00100.00
Equity6290.156290.156290.15
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value5.005.005.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)47.2140.109.21
PBDTM(%)45.3436.325.16
PATM(%)17.013.81-14.44
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Debt-Equity Ratio0.110.120.070.000.00
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.020.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio0.440.390.470.730.81
Fixed Assets0.710.860.730.760.56
Inventory11.1214.3912.5112.2712.30
Debtors14.5613.5311.9313.098.18
Interest Cover Ratio9.9517.0620.1521.6421.18
PBIDTM (%)48.5552.8752.7949.5850.35
PBITM (%)29.2038.7835.7633.9336.07
PBDTM (%)45.6150.6051.0148.0148.65
CPM (%)36.5638.5040.4938.6237.76
APATM (%)17.2124.4123.4622.9823.48
ROCE (%)11.3917.4113.6013.5415.75
RONW (%)8.3613.5510.5310.1911.76
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Oct 2020 73.20 64.15 64.95 5.77 4.85 4.93 81,708.91
Sep 2020 82.95 65.45 69.30 6.59 4.90 5.26 87,181.33
Aug 2020 85.50 75.60 82.05 6.77 5.72 6.23 103,221.19
Jul 2020 84.90 75.05 78.40 6.54 5.62 5.96 98,629.39
Jun 2020 93.10 80.10 81.40 7.24 5.96 6.18 102,403.47
May 2020 83.75 72.50 83.20 6.40 5.48 6.32 104,667.92
Apr 2020 81.05 60.90 79.95 6.24 4.31 6.07 100,579.33
Mar 2020 95.00 51.80 68.30 7.69 3.09 5.19 85,923.31
Feb 2020 110.70 89.55 91.95 5.52 4.10 4.32 115,675.67
Jan 2020 133.40 106.80 108.90 6.51 4.92 5.12 136,999.24
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 133.00 124.10 128.75 6.49 5.81 6.05 161,971.09
Nov 2019 147.95 129.30 131.75 7.11 6.03 6.19 165,745.18
Oct 2019 145.95 123.95 141.55 6.95 5.73 6.65 178,073.85
Sep 2019 140.65 115.55 131.90 6.83 5.27 6.20 165,933.88
Aug 2019 139.70 115.75 121.20 6.70 5.15 5.70 152,472.98
Jul 2019 170.40 136.30 138.90 8.48 6.29 6.53 174,740.08
Jun 2019 173.50 163.00 167.75 8.27 7.59 7.89 211,034.18
May 2019 178.95 161.00 171.85 8.65 7.43 8.08 216,192.10
Apr 2019 171.00 153.35 169.30 8.12 7.13 7.96 212,984.13
Mar 2019 163.15 145.90 159.55 7.97 6.69 7.50 200,718.35

NASDAQ 11880.63
25.66 0.22%
DJIA 29591.27
327.79 1.12%
S&P 500 3577.59
20.05 0.56%
HANG SENG 26588.20
102.00 0.39%
NIKKEI 225 26165.59
638.22 2.50%
STRAITS TIMES 2891.63
42.85 1.50%
FTSE 100 6432.17
98.33 1.55%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1578.39
-19.09 -1.20%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 5701.03
48.26 0.85%
BSE SENSEX 44523.02
445.87 1.01%
NIFTY 13055.15
128.70 1.00%