Adani Ports

343.15down-arrow2.55

Asian Paints

1717.25down-arrow31.00

Axis Bank

453.75down-arrow9.60

B P C L

376.75down-arrow-1.40

Bajaj Auto

2882down-arrow29.55

Bajaj Finance

3330down-arrow121.95

Bajaj Finserv

6569.2down-arrow163.80

Bharti Airtel

568.65down-arrow7.35

Bharti Infratel

214.55down-arrow-4.80

Britannia Inds.

3673.6down-arrow-11.40

Cipla

639.05down-arrow4.65

Coal India

130.4down-arrow-2.45

Dr Reddy's Labs

3896.6down-arrow9.90

Eicher Motors

19483.25down-arrow91.55

GAIL (India)

105.55down-arrow2.85

Grasim Inds

616.65down-arrow8.15

H D F C

1941.85down-arrow55.80

HCL Technologies

588.25down-arrow13.35

HDFC Bank

1124.95down-arrow14.60

Hero Motocorp

2691.45down-arrow-27.75

Hind. Unilever

2175.85down-arrow-10.20

Hindalco Inds.

164.8down-arrow9.80

I O C L

86.5down-arrow-0.45

ICICI Bank

370.35down-arrow1.40

IndusInd Bank

556.55down-arrow3.95

Infosys

781.7down-arrow7.00

ITC

195.45down-arrow-0.85

JSW Steel

197.45down-arrow2.10

Kotak Mah. Bank

1368.15down-arrow15.40

Larsen & Toubro

944.95down-arrow3.70

M & M

560.3down-arrow9.05

Maruti Suzuki

6002.35down-arrow-42.05

Nestle India

16759.1down-arrow-42.95

NTPC

91.2down-arrow0.20

O N G C

80.2down-arrow-1.10

Power Grid Corpn

171.55down-arrow1.80

Reliance Industr

1824.25down-arrow26.25

Shree Cement

22803.6down-arrow363.80

St Bk of India

199.1down-arrow7.20

Sun Pharma.Inds.

481.95down-arrow-0.55

Tata Motors

106.95down-arrow1.60

Tata Steel

344.5down-arrow10.30

TCS

2204.35down-arrow-14.55

Tech Mahindra

577.3down-arrow-6.15

Titan Company

991.6down-arrow0.45

UltraTech Cem.

3843.45down-arrow56.80

UPL

442.55down-arrow-1.45

Vedanta

112down-arrow1.60

Wipro

221.6down-arrow-1.50

Zee Entertainmen

171.9down-arrow-0.25

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Oil & Natural Gas Corpn Ltd
Industry :  Oil Drilling / Allied Services
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500312
INE213A01029
154.4783517
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
ONGC
6.06
100893.84
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
13.23
5
6.23
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 80.20 arrowDown
Jul 09,2020 EOD
80.20 arrowDown
Jul 09,2020 EOD
Today's Change( ) -1.35 (-1.66%) arrowDown -1.10 (-1.35%) arrowDown
Open( ) 81.00 81.60
Prev Close( ) 81.55 81.30
Volume 1,440,434.00 17,348,338.00
Today's Range( ) 82.20 - 79.90 82.25 - 79.90
52-Week Range( ) 154.30 - 51.80 154.40 - 50.00
Buy (Size) N.A 80.20(×28006)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1993
Registered Office P No 5 Nelson Mandela Road,Vasant Kunj,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110070
Telephone 91-011-26754073/79
Fax 91-011-26129091
Chairman Shashi Shankar
Managing Director Shashi Shankar
Company Secretary M E V Selvamm
Auditor PKF Sridhar & Santhanam LLP/K C Mehta & Co
Face Value 5
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar Alankit Assignments Ltd
Alankit Heights ,1E/13 Jhandewalan Ex, ,New Delhi-110055
Board of Directors
Chairman & Managing DirectorShashi Shankar
Nominee (Govt)Amar Nath
Independent DirectorDeepak Sethi
Vivek Mallya
Sumit Bose
Company SecretaryM E V Selvamm
Independent DirectorGanga Murthy
Director (Finance)Subhash Kumar
Director (Offshore)Rajesh Kakkar
Director (Human Resources)Alka Mittal
Independent DirectorAmitava Bhattacharyya
Director (Explorations)Rajesh Kumar Srivastava
Nominee (Govt)Rajesh Aggarwal
Director (Technology & FS)Om Prakash Singh
Director (Onshore)Anurag Sharma
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Mar 2014
( Cr)
Share Capital 6290.156416.636416.634277.764277.764277.76
Reserves Total 196702.40186968.05179121.75161496.92140323.22132447.25
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds202992.55193384.68185538.38165774.68144600.98136725.01
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.001393.000.00
Unsecured Loans 21593.5725592.210.000.000.000.00
Total Debt21593.5725592.210.000.001393.000.00
Other Liabilities24455.0022246.1620314.4418926.7525427.1626904.98
Total Liabilities249041.12241223.05205852.82184701.43171421.14163629.99
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 18246.7414684.3313279.7210689.73114672.53108504.44
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 8165.895320.204003.352088.7582967.9278013.26
Less:Impairment of Assets0.260.560.550.54213.88211.93
Net Block 10080.599363.579275.828600.4431490.7330279.25
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress35050.2335383.5934955.9033895.8028579.1925557.79
Producing Properties114338.54110264.8495531.2385678.6466711.0365783.26
Investments 84881.5485730.8054149.7539831.0318124.2817204.31
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 8215.897068.646523.946176.946462.766423.65
Sundry Debtors 8439.967772.646476.215431.4213578.278165.67
Cash and Bank Balance504.061012.709510.789956.642760.0710798.88
Loans and Advances 11697.166042.304120.646758.697862.624996.21
Total Current Assets28857.0821896.2826631.5728323.7030663.7330384.41
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 23487.7121851.4516487.7916334.6916847.8418298.22
Provisions 2102.332274.253104.302094.842578.211322.65
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions25590.0424125.7019592.0918429.5319426.0519620.87
Net Current Assets3267.04-2229.427039.489894.1811237.6710763.54
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets6284.736469.175942.225718.9110017.419705.38
Deferred Tax Liability34355.1132728.3328105.4325016.1927750.5726284.06
Net Deferred Tax-28070.38-26259.16-22163.21-19297.28-17733.16-16578.68
Other Assets29493.5828968.8327063.8526098.6233011.4030620.52
Total Assets249041.13241223.04205852.82184701.43171421.13163630.00
Contingent Liabilities60436.9047864.6234127.7842700.2268108.1767871.33
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Mar 2014
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 109654.5585004.1077907.7377741.7583093.4784202.78
Excise Duty45.1341.02209.25199.03222.51312.51
Net Sales109609.4284963.0877698.4877542.7282870.9683890.27
Other Income 7519.017883.557676.347009.355367.226711.90
Stock Adjustments 166.2763.02132.84-35.16167.43-104.28
Total Income117294.7092909.6585507.6684516.9188405.6190497.89
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 7423.125615.886092.87566.1070.9092.15
Power & Fuel Cost535.01500.41558.60511.87390.12380.77
Employee Cost 12113.0311381.0511550.778696.998629.899667.20
Other Manufacturing Expenses 8049.187555.296401.0511083.8812866.2212149.16
Selling & Administrative Expenses 37328.9032084.9334264.5433992.6537382.9238058.56
Miscellaneous Expenses 11873.918963.407490.9611253.8513063.9010413.73
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 18253.2318062.4219477.9217611.3121824.3323303.24
Total Expenditure59069.9148038.5346880.8848494.0250579.6247458.33
Operating Profit58224.7944871.1238626.7936022.9037825.9843039.56
Interest 2492.141508.471221.741324.132.790.36
Gross Profit55732.6543362.6537405.0534698.7737823.1943039.20
Depreciation15778.6214470.1712189.5411099.9211267.9610607.26
Profit Before Tax39954.0328892.4825215.5123598.8526555.2332431.94
Tax11142.246133.124291.465584.257615.176484.59
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax2096.002814.093024.081874.661207.113852.54
Reported Net Profit26715.7919945.2617899.9816139.9317732.9522094.81
Extraordinary Items 5.580.018.75-2115.610.00171.54
Adjusted Net Profit26710.2119945.2517891.2318255.5417732.9521923.27
Adjustment below Net Profit -1986.60-1239.45-2234.16-29.740.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward2483.082570.402869.20-69.100.000.00
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 25031.3318793.1415964.6313171.8917732.9522094.81
P & L Balance carried down2180.942483.082570.402869.200.000.00
Dividend8806.208469.939689.097272.188127.728127.72
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %140.00132.00151.00170.00190.00190.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)7.006.607.558.509.509.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr21.2415.5413.9518.8618.8324.21
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr21.2415.5413.9512.5712.5516.14
Book Value-Unit Curr161.36150.69144.58193.76169.01159.81
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr161.36150.69144.58129.18112.67106.54
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsMar 2020 ( Cr)Dec 2019 ( Cr)Sep 2019 ( Cr)
Gross Sales21456.2023710.0524492.62
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 1325.641402.502659.92
Total Income22781.8425112.5527152.54
Total Expenditure 20805.7613130.5612800.46
PBIDT1976.0811981.9914352.08
Interest 869.48626.36681.76
PBDT1106.6011355.6313670.32
Depreciation4998.625301.924632.02
Tax847.781210.912665.00
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-1641.54616.35110.17
Reported Profit After Tax-3098.264226.456263.13
Extra-ordinary Items -4051.270.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item953.014226.456263.13
EPS (Unit Curr.)-2.463.364.98
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)-2.463.364.98
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)-2.463.364.98
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)-2.463.364.98
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)-9.8513.4419.91
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)-9.8513.4419.91
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)100.000.000.00
Equity6290.156290.156290.15
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value5.005.005.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)9.2150.5458.60
PBDTM(%)5.1647.8955.81
PATM(%)-14.4417.8325.57
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Debt-Equity Ratio0.120.070.000.000.00
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.000.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio0.390.470.730.810.85
Fixed Assets0.850.730.760.560.47
Inventory14.3512.5112.2712.3012.90
Debtors13.5311.9313.098.187.64
Interest Cover Ratio17.0320.1521.6421.189519.00
PBIDTM (%)53.1052.7949.5850.3545.52
PBITM (%)38.7135.7633.9336.0731.96
PBDTM (%)50.8351.0148.0148.6545.52
CPM (%)38.7540.4938.6237.7634.90
APATM (%)24.3623.4622.9823.4821.34
ROCE (%)17.3213.6013.5415.7515.85
RONW (%)13.4810.5310.1911.7612.61
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Jun 2020 93.10 80.10 81.40 4.49 3.69 3.83 102,403.47
May 2020 83.75 72.50 83.20 3.97 3.40 3.92 104,667.92
Apr 2020 81.05 60.90 79.95 3.87 2.67 3.77 100,579.33
Mar 2020 95.00 51.80 68.30 4.77 1.92 3.22 85,923.31
Feb 2020 110.70 89.55 91.95 5.53 4.11 4.33 115,675.67
Jan 2020 133.40 106.80 108.90 6.52 4.93 5.13 136,999.24
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 133.00 124.10 128.75 6.50 5.82 6.06 161,971.09
Nov 2019 147.95 129.30 131.75 7.12 6.04 6.21 165,745.18
Oct 2019 145.95 123.95 141.55 6.96 5.75 6.67 178,073.85
Sep 2019 140.65 115.55 131.90 6.84 5.28 6.21 165,933.88
Aug 2019 139.70 115.75 121.20 6.71 5.16 5.71 152,472.98
Jul 2019 170.40 136.30 138.90 8.49 6.30 6.54 174,740.08
Jun 2019 173.50 163.00 167.75 8.28 7.60 7.90 211,034.18
May 2019 178.95 161.00 171.85 8.67 7.45 8.09 216,192.10
Apr 2019 171.00 153.35 169.30 8.13 7.14 7.97 212,984.13
Mar 2019 163.15 145.90 159.55 7.99 6.70 7.51 200,718.35
Feb 2019 150.35 127.90 148.80 9.60 7.97 9.39 187,194.55
Jan 2019 150.60 138.95 141.70 9.80 8.90 9.12 181,846.94
Share Prices Of 2018
Dec 2018 151.25 134.75 150.20 9.78 8.44 9.66 192,755.19
Nov 2018 164.70 138.00 140.20 11.27 8.71 9.02 179,921.96

NASDAQ 10492.50
148.61 1.44%
DJIA 26067.28
177.10 0.68%
S&P 500 3169.94
24.62 0.78%
HANG SENG 26210.16
80.98 0.31%
NIKKEI 225 22529.29
90.64 0.40%
STRAITS TIMES 2652.65
-16.84 -0.63%
FTSE 100 6049.62
-106.54 -1.73%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1583.25
-0.25 -0.02%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 5052.79
-23.38 -0.46%
BSE SENSEX 36737.69
408.68 1.12%
NIFTY 10813.45
107.70 1.01%