Adani Ports

392.25down-arrow17.10

Asian Paints

2207.9down-arrow21.65

Axis Bank

619.65down-arrow24.05

B P C L

389.75down-arrow-4.70

Bajaj Auto

3095.7down-arrow17.95

Bajaj Finance

4810.65down-arrow-0.80

Bajaj Finserv

8859.7down-arrow85.35

Bharti Airtel

474.25down-arrow-3.00

Britannia Inds.

3562.25down-arrow4.85

Cipla

748.45down-arrow2.15

Coal India

123.25down-arrow0.50

Divi's Lab.

3537.05down-arrow-9.25

Dr Reddy's Labs

4915.5down-arrow86.75

Eicher Motors

2693.3down-arrow95.95

GAIL (India)

100.3down-arrow-0.60

Grasim Inds

853.25down-arrow-1.35

H D F C

2217.7down-arrow-33.10

HCL Technologies

840.5down-arrow1.30

HDFC Bank

1438.2down-arrow43.60

HDFC Life Insur.

664.15down-arrow2.85

Hero Motocorp

3074.15down-arrow14.40

Hind. Unilever

2157.35down-arrow27.95

Hindalco Inds.

226down-arrow7.95

I O C L

86.15down-arrow-0.30

ICICI Bank

478.2down-arrow9.95

IndusInd Bank

853.7down-arrow3.95

Infosys

1140.05down-arrow0.20

ITC

195.55down-arrow4.70

JSW Steel

340.85down-arrow3.10

Kotak Mah. Bank

1924.9down-arrow27.05

Larsen & Toubro

1135.5down-arrow9.65

M & M

729.35down-arrow23.90

Maruti Suzuki

7158.4down-arrow170.65

Nestle India

17677.6down-arrow-108.80

NTPC

94.15down-arrow0.50

O N G C

76.1down-arrow-0.40

Power Grid Corpn

194.5down-arrow-0.25

Reliance Industr

1964.05down-arrow13.35

SBI Life Insuran

838.95down-arrow7.35

Shree Cement

24243.55down-arrow-221.75

St Bk of India

243.85down-arrow5.15

Sun Pharma.Inds.

520.15down-arrow7.30

Tata Motors

172.05down-arrow1.35

Tata Steel

548.3down-arrow5.20

TCS

2722.05down-arrow-2.20

Tech Mahindra

877.65down-arrow11.90

Titan Company

1327.15down-arrow-20.45

UltraTech Cem.

4873.2down-arrow-16.30

UPL

427.45down-arrow1.00

Wipro

355.5down-arrow-0.35

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Eicher Motors Ltd
Industry :  Automobiles - Motorcycles / Mopeds
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
505200
INE066A01021
318.1192464
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
EICHERMOT
60.89
73579.87
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
44.22
1
0.46
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 2,692.70 arrowupp
Nov 24,2020 EOD
2,693.30 arrowupp
Nov 24,2020 EOD
Today's Change( ) 95.30 (3.67%) arrowupp 95.95 (3.69%) arrowupp
Open( ) 2,610.00 2,596.00
Prev Close( ) 2,597.40 2,597.35
Volume 71,461.00 2,418,981.00
Today's Range( ) 2,714.20 - 2,591.70 2,715.00 - 2,590.10
52-Week Range( ) 2,714.20 - 1,246.00 2,715.00 - 1,245.01
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 2,693.30(×19)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1982
Registered Office 3rd Floor - Select Citywalk,A - 3 District Centre Saket,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110017
Telephone 91-011-41437600
Fax 91-011-4415997
Chairman S Sandilya
Managing Director Siddhartha Lal
Company Secretary Manhar Kapoor
Auditor S R Batliboi & Co LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar Link Intime India Pvt Ltd
Noble Heights 1st Fl,Plot NH 2 C-1 Block ,LSC Janakpuri ,New Delhi - 110058
Board of Directors
Chairman & Independent Directo S Sandilya
Managing Director & CEO Siddhartha Lal
Company Secretary Manhar Kapoor
Independent Director Manvi Sinha
Inder Mohan Singh
Managing Director & CEO Vinod K Desari
Director Vinod Aggarwal
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Dec 2014
( Cr)
Share Capital 27.3027.2827.2627.2127.1627.10
Reserves Total 8248.047099.175344.973895.382309.251206.56
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds8275.347126.455372.233922.592336.411233.66
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 100.6676.3885.9867.4422.570.00
Total Debt100.6676.3885.9867.4422.570.00
Other Liabilities114.2896.2384.8456.4945.0918.34
Total Liabilities8490.287299.065543.054046.522404.071252.00
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 3572.502761.212138.951291.901059.57638.85
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1203.75890.40641.67421.85271.07138.27
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2368.751870.811497.28870.05788.50500.58
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress312.17449.74333.21373.7794.4859.34
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 3925.583046.533865.993541.732073.611188.58
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 518.05605.34379.23322.45300.36205.13
Sundry Debtors 133.97106.6178.0248.9446.1310.70
Cash and Bank Balance2926.382940.071208.8220.6144.5220.89
Loans and Advances 245.70263.60224.9584.7575.5374.84
Total Current Assets3824.103915.621891.02476.75466.54311.56
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1670.421702.741953.431334.271152.55786.80
Provisions 166.27199.12155.2280.2526.47170.02
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1836.691901.862108.651414.521179.02956.82
Net Current Assets1987.412013.76-217.63-937.77-712.48-645.26
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets19.4220.8220.3611.559.676.75
Deferred Tax Liability271.46297.31163.3390.7750.4926.82
Net Deferred Tax-252.04-276.49-142.97-79.22-40.82-20.07
Other Assets148.41194.71207.17277.96200.78168.83
Total Assets8490.287299.065543.054046.522404.071252.00
Contingent Liabilities390.73316.14183.7291.6339.8870.82
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Dec 2014
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 9077.479794.489211.817944.066983.863320.23
Excise Duty0.000.00254.30906.09797.67289.01
Net Sales9077.479794.488957.517037.976186.193031.22
Other Income 615.34508.04332.43227.31283.49116.30
Stock Adjustments -110.35198.4631.4714.5053.2243.17
Total Income9582.4610500.989321.417279.786522.903190.69
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 4878.155263.324672.283722.713497.991850.93
Power & Fuel Cost62.8266.8952.3745.9946.1723.23
Employee Cost 765.12679.53547.86408.97342.22160.90
Other Manufacturing Expenses 255.85262.96210.00172.33173.6190.94
Selling & Administrative Expenses 629.10634.83534.45402.25381.77174.64
Miscellaneous Expenses 175.03160.65432.5196.0590.0040.31
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 2.732.101.711.640.540.12
Total Expenditure6763.347066.086447.764846.664531.222340.83
Operating Profit2819.123434.902873.652433.121991.68849.86
Interest 10.862.993.042.792.121.67
Gross Profit2808.263431.912870.612430.331989.56848.19
Depreciation377.92298.93222.34153.34136.5550.16
Profit Before Tax2430.343132.982648.272276.991853.01798.03
Tax548.82941.92877.34678.53524.69231.67
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-22.30136.6258.0238.4419.107.44
Reported Net Profit1903.822054.441712.911560.021309.22558.92
Extraordinary Items -2.08-14.08-202.33-0.18-0.0442.35
Adjusted Net Profit1905.902068.521915.241560.201309.26516.57
Adjustment below Net Profit -64.70-49.14-46.04-0.08-468.670.00
P & L Balance brought forward6576.634871.263476.611916.671199.10618.54
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 752.59299.93272.220.00122.98210.35
P & L Balance carried down7663.166576.634871.263476.611916.67967.11
Dividend341.320.00299.81272.10271.61135.52
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %1250.001250.001100.001000.001000.00500.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)125.00125.00110.00100.00100.0050.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr697.37753.09628.36573.33385.63199.25
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr69.7475.3162.8457.3338.5619.93
Book Value-Unit Curr3031.262612.341970.741441.60860.24455.23
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr303.13261.23197.07144.1686.0245.52
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsSep 2020 ( Cr)Jun 2020 ( Cr)Mar 2020 ( Cr)
Gross Sales2104.38763.322163.95
Other Operating Income18.895.8915.55
Other Income 99.81115.26146.19
Total Income2223.08884.472325.69
Total Expenditure 1639.49768.021726.25
PBIDT583.59116.45599.44
Interest 1.793.002.47
PBDT581.80113.45596.97
Depreciation103.6197.11107.90
Tax118.8442.39112.55
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-1.51-38.3530.34
Reported Profit After Tax360.8612.30346.18
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item360.8612.30346.18
EPS (Unit Curr.)13.220.45126.79
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)13.220.0512.68
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)13.210.45126.81
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)13.210.0512.68
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)52.831.80507.22
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)52.830.1850.72
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.001250.00
Equity27.3227.3027.30
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value1.001.0010.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)27.7315.2627.70
PBDTM(%)27.6514.8627.59
PATM(%)17.151.6116.00
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Debt-Equity Ratio0.010.010.020.010.01
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.000.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio1.761.260.610.340.36
Fixed Assets2.874.005.376.766.58
Inventory16.1619.9026.2625.5122.11
Debtors75.46106.10145.11167.12196.62
Interest Cover Ratio224.791048.82975.04817.13875.06
PBIDTM (%)31.0635.0734.5930.6328.52
PBITM (%)26.8932.0232.1828.7026.56
PBDTM (%)30.9435.0434.5630.5928.49
CPM (%)25.1424.0323.2021.5720.70
APATM (%)20.9720.9820.7919.6418.75
ROCE (%)30.9248.8461.8270.6881.19
RONW (%)24.7232.8741.2149.8558.68
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Oct 2020 2,302.60 2,054.70 2,083.90 33.79 29.04 29.87 56,938.22
Sep 2020 2,259.50 2,024.00 2,200.85 32.83 28.79 31.55 60,133.64
Aug 2020 2,389.00 2,007.10 2,093.20 32.36 29.45 30.01 57,192.33
Jul 2020 2,173.25 1,797.35 2,063.91 31.96 25.22 29.57 56,355.90
Jun 2020 1,855.01 1,545.10 1,833.06 26.70 20.29 26.26 50,052.57
May 2020 1,700.00 1,285.20 1,655.56 25.01 18.22 23.72 45,205.71
Apr 2020 1,493.91 1,246.00 1,470.01 21.65 17.05 21.06 40,139.32
Mar 2020 1,850.25 1,295.00 1,308.72 28.13 18.36 18.75 35,735.22
Feb 2020 2,063.37 1,634.71 1,660.55 27.53 21.24 21.92 45,342.10
Jan 2020 2,253.45 1,981.00 2,027.22 30.37 26.04 26.76 55,352.35
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 2,287.40 2,069.39 2,251.27 30.33 27.01 29.72 61,469.94
Nov 2019 2,342.78 2,085.57 2,289.09 31.79 26.74 30.22 62,502.46
Oct 2019 2,266.60 1,758.93 2,254.54 30.06 22.91 29.74 61,525.77
Sep 2019 1,951.08 1,553.10 1,777.74 27.22 20.36 23.45 48,513.89
Aug 2019 1,773.00 1,519.70 1,626.04 23.59 19.59 21.45 44,374.04
Jul 2019 2,027.28 1,594.66 1,635.02 26.94 20.52 21.57 44,619.10
Jun 2019 2,035.52 1,885.00 1,913.79 27.23 24.52 25.25 52,225.19
May 2019 2,162.56 1,822.20 1,993.55 30.33 22.77 26.30 54,401.89
Apr 2019 2,160.00 1,996.00 2,031.31 28.93 25.63 26.79 55,421.06
Mar 2019 2,334.12 1,934.02 2,053.81 31.96 22.94 27.09 56,035.07

NASDAQ 11880.63
25.66 0.22%
DJIA 29591.27
327.79 1.12%
S&P 500 3577.59
20.05 0.56%
HANG SENG 26588.20
102.00 0.39%
NIKKEI 225 26165.59
638.22 2.50%
STRAITS TIMES 2891.63
42.85 1.50%
FTSE 100 6432.17
98.33 1.55%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1578.39
-19.09 -1.20%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 5701.03
48.26 0.85%
BSE SENSEX 44523.02
445.87 1.01%
NIFTY 13055.15
128.70 1.00%