Adani Ports

343.15down-arrow2.55

Asian Paints

1717.25down-arrow31.00

Axis Bank

453.75down-arrow9.60

B P C L

376.75down-arrow-1.40

Bajaj Auto

2882down-arrow29.55

Bajaj Finance

3330down-arrow121.95

Bajaj Finserv

6569.2down-arrow163.80

Bharti Airtel

568.65down-arrow7.35

Bharti Infratel

214.55down-arrow-4.80

Britannia Inds.

3673.6down-arrow-11.40

Cipla

639.05down-arrow4.65

Coal India

130.4down-arrow-2.45

Dr Reddy's Labs

3896.6down-arrow9.90

Eicher Motors

19483.25down-arrow91.55

GAIL (India)

105.55down-arrow2.85

Grasim Inds

616.65down-arrow8.15

H D F C

1941.85down-arrow55.80

HCL Technologies

588.25down-arrow13.35

HDFC Bank

1124.95down-arrow14.60

Hero Motocorp

2691.45down-arrow-27.75

Hind. Unilever

2175.85down-arrow-10.20

Hindalco Inds.

164.8down-arrow9.80

I O C L

86.5down-arrow-0.45

ICICI Bank

370.35down-arrow1.40

IndusInd Bank

556.55down-arrow3.95

Infosys

781.7down-arrow7.00

ITC

195.45down-arrow-0.85

JSW Steel

197.45down-arrow2.10

Kotak Mah. Bank

1368.15down-arrow15.40

Larsen & Toubro

944.95down-arrow3.70

M & M

560.3down-arrow9.05

Maruti Suzuki

6002.35down-arrow-42.05

Nestle India

16759.1down-arrow-42.95

NTPC

91.2down-arrow0.20

O N G C

80.2down-arrow-1.10

Power Grid Corpn

171.55down-arrow1.80

Reliance Industr

1824.25down-arrow26.25

Shree Cement

22803.6down-arrow363.80

St Bk of India

199.1down-arrow7.20

Sun Pharma.Inds.

481.95down-arrow-0.55

Tata Motors

106.95down-arrow1.60

Tata Steel

344.5down-arrow10.30

TCS

2204.35down-arrow-14.55

Tech Mahindra

577.3down-arrow-6.15

Titan Company

991.6down-arrow0.45

UltraTech Cem.

3843.45down-arrow56.80

UPL

442.55down-arrow-1.45

Vedanta

112down-arrow1.60

Wipro

221.6down-arrow-1.50

Zee Entertainmen

171.9down-arrow-0.25

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Reliance Industries Ltd
Industry :  Refineries
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500325
INE002A01018
669.752821
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
RELIANCE
33.71
1196716.07
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
54.12
10
0.34
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 1,824.60 arrowupp
Jul 09,2020 EOD
1,824.25 arrowupp
Jul 09,2020 EOD
Today's Change( ) 27.25 (1.52%) arrowupp 26.25 (1.46%) arrowupp
Open( ) 1,807.50 1,809.00
Prev Close( ) 1,797.35 1,798.00
Volume 705,240.00 16,807,403.00
Today's Range( ) 1,834.40 - 1,787.00 1,835.00 - 1,786.25
52-Week Range( ) 1,870.00 - 867.44 1,864.35 - 867.43
Buy (Size) N.A 1,824.25(×13307)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1973
Registered Office 3rd Floor Maker Chambers IV,222 Nariman Point,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400021
Telephone 91-22-22785000
Fax 91-22-22042268/22852214
Chairman Mukesh D Ambani
Managing Director Mukesh D Ambani
Company Secretary K Sethuraman
Auditor DTS & Associates/S R B C & Co LLP
Face Value 10
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NASDAQ,NSEBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NASDAQ,NSE
Registrar KFin Techologies Pvt Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Chairman & Managing Director Mukesh D Ambani
Executive Director Nikhil Meswani
Hital R Meswani
Independent Director Y P Trivedi
Dipak C Jain
R A Mashelkar
Executive Director PMS Prasad
Pawan Kumar Kapil
Company Secretary K Sethuraman
Independent Director Adil Zainulbhai
Director Nita M Ambani
Independent Director Raminder Singh Gujral
Shumeet Banerji
Addtnl Independent Director Arundhati Bhattacharya
Company Secretary Savithri Parekh
Director K V Choudhary
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Share Capital 6339.006339.006335.003251.003240.003236.00
Reserves Total 418244.00398981.00308297.00285058.00250750.00212923.00
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money1.002.0015.004.008.0017.00
Total Shareholders Funds424584.00405322.00314647.00288313.00253998.00216176.00
Secured Loans 37447.0015231.002656.0010594.004685.002227.00
Unsecured Loans 224898.00146489.00114225.0096852.00102419.0095393.00
Total Debt262345.00161720.00116881.00107446.00107104.0097620.00
Other Liabilities4838.002987.002709.002118.001066.001404.00
Total Liabilities691767.00570029.00434237.00397877.00362168.00315200.00
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 468692.00365034.00353009.00297352.00282212.00236062.00
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 162221.00161846.00152045.00142774.00134669.00121499.00
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 306471.00203188.00200964.00154578.00147543.00114563.00
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress27965.00111557.0099483.00132741.00110905.0075753.00
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 489103.00331683.00225222.00192450.00157250.00112573.00
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 38802.0044144.0039568.0034018.0028034.0036551.00
Sundry Debtors 7483.0012110.0010460.005472.003495.004661.00
Cash and Bank Balance8443.003768.002731.001754.006892.0011571.00
Loans and Advances 41839.0033202.0017876.0013131.0012001.0012854.00
Total Current Assets96567.0093224.0070635.0054375.0050422.0065637.00
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 225517.00157616.00154444.00122835.0094589.0065054.00
Provisions 1072.00783.00918.001268.001170.004854.00
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions226589.00158399.00155362.00124103.0095759.0069908.00
Net Current Assets-130022.00-65175.00-84727.00-69728.00-45337.00-4271.00
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets420.00954.00842.000.00438.00279.00
Deferred Tax Liability50976.0048271.0028768.0024766.0024185.0012956.00
Net Deferred Tax-50556.00-47317.00-27926.00-24766.00-23747.00-12677.00
Other Assets48806.0036093.0021221.0012602.0015554.0029259.00
Total Assets691767.00570029.00434237.00397877.00362168.00315200.00
Contingent Liabilities56972.00106784.0060973.0070718.0072532.0057892.00
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 350880.00385501.00305335.00265041.00251241.00340814.00
Excise Duty14902.0013885.0015293.0023016.0018083.0011738.00
Net Sales335978.00371616.00290042.00242025.00233158.00329076.00
Other Income 14541.008822.008220.008709.007821.008721.00
Stock Adjustments -77.003294.003232.004839.00-4171.00-1943.00
Total Income350442.00383732.00301494.00255573.00236808.00335854.00
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 244634.00273577.00205297.00169411.00157010.00263132.00
Power & Fuel Cost13759.0015723.0013565.0010150.009809.0012299.00
Employee Cost 6067.005834.004740.004434.004262.003686.00
Other Manufacturing Expenses 8177.009627.008508.008415.007835.007661.00
Selling & Administrative Expenses 12491.0012769.0010708.0012436.0012518.009100.00
Miscellaneous Expenses 5548.00972.00807.00723.00713.001226.00
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 2383.002446.002092.001961.002507.001573.00
Total Expenditure288293.00316056.00241533.00203608.00189640.00295531.00
Operating Profit62149.0067676.0059961.0051965.0047168.0040323.00
Interest 12105.009751.004656.002723.002562.002367.00
Gross Profit50044.0057925.0055305.0049242.0044606.0037956.00
Depreciation9728.0010558.009580.008465.008590.008488.00
Profit Before Tax40316.0047367.0045725.0040777.0036016.0029468.00
Tax7200.009440.008953.008333.007801.006124.00
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax2213.002764.003160.001019.00831.00625.00
Reported Net Profit30903.0035163.0033612.0031425.0027384.0022719.00
Extraordinary Items -3404.11-27.47-12.503118.84-28.13962.17
Adjusted Net Profit34307.1135190.4733624.5028306.1627412.1321756.83
Adjustment below Net Profit -732.00-728.00-661.000.00-615.00-318.00
P & L Balance brought forward26808.0030051.0029485.0022850.0024725.009326.00
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 9352.0037678.0032385.0024790.0028644.0021559.00
P & L Balance carried down47627.0026808.0030051.0029485.0022850.0010168.00
Dividend0.000.003553.000.003095.002944.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %65.0065.0060.00110.00105.00100.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)6.506.506.0011.0010.5010.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr48.7555.4753.0696.6684.5270.21
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr48.2954.9552.5647.8741.8634.77
Book Value-Unit Curr669.79639.41496.66886.83783.92667.98
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr663.47633.38491.98439.23388.27330.84
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsMar 2020 ( Cr)Dec 2019 ( Cr)Sep 2019 ( Cr)
Gross Sales80298.0093828.0090760.00
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 3946.003867.003629.00
Total Income77902.0090243.0090766.00
Total Expenditure 66858.0073418.0073471.00
PBIDT11044.0016825.0017295.00
Interest 4161.002520.002723.00
PBDT6883.0014305.0014572.00
Depreciation2685.002551.002317.00
Tax1337.001869.001552.00
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax281.00300.001001.00
Reported Profit After Tax2580.009585.009702.00
Extra-ordinary Items -2608.890.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item5188.899585.009702.00
EPS (Unit Curr.)4.0715.1215.31
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)4.0314.9815.17
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)4.0715.1215.31
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)4.0314.9815.17
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)16.2860.4861.22
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)16.1359.9160.64
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity6339.006339.006339.00
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value10.0010.0010.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)14.9319.4819.85
PBDTM(%)9.3116.5616.72
PATM(%)3.4911.1011.13
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Debt-Equity Ratio0.510.390.370.400.44
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.360.280.270.290.33
Current Ratio0.310.350.320.320.46
Fixed Assets0.841.070.940.910.97
Inventory8.469.218.308.547.78
Debtors35.8234.1638.3359.1161.61
Interest Cover Ratio4.705.8610.8215.9815.06
PBIDTM (%)18.9817.5619.6419.6118.77
PBITM (%)16.2114.8216.5016.4115.35
PBDTM (%)15.5315.0318.1118.5817.75
CPM (%)12.5511.8614.1515.0514.32
APATM (%)9.789.1211.0111.8610.90
ROCE (%)9.0111.3812.1111.4511.39
RONW (%)8.279.7711.1511.5911.65
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Jun 2020 1,804.10 1,475.65 1,703.35 34.42 26.46 31.48 1,079,822.28
May 2020 1,599.62 1,393.65 1,465.20 30.56 25.02 27.07 928,849.39
Apr 2020 1,480.90 1,034.90 1,453.22 29.14 18.66 27.11 930,011.97
Mar 2020 1,355.84 867.44 1,101.96 26.33 16.03 20.56 705,211.81
Feb 2020 1,493.73 1,312.51 1,316.12 27.57 23.80 23.93 842,266.78
Jan 2020 1,594.32 1,394.18 1,398.39 30.46 25.28 25.43 894,910.00
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 1,602.54 1,494.87 1,499.82 29.48 27.10 27.27 959,818.81
Nov 2019 1,569.06 1,409.93 1,536.28 28.61 25.56 27.94 983,147.08
Oct 2019 1,475.45 1,269.12 1,450.39 27.30 22.55 26.38 928,179.66
Sep 2019 1,323.40 1,162.19 1,320.03 24.13 21.04 24.01 844,751.56
Aug 2019 1,291.70 1,085.32 1,236.58 23.78 18.77 22.49 791,344.45
Jul 2019 1,287.54 1,152.03 1,155.00 23.77 20.90 21.00 739,137.72
Jun 2019 1,360.05 1,236.28 1,240.19 25.13 22.41 22.55 793,647.61
May 2019 1,403.64 1,215.43 1,317.21 25.71 22.03 23.95 842,933.64
Apr 2019 1,397.60 1,309.14 1,378.68 26.09 23.56 25.07 882,249.79
Mar 2019 1,373.52 1,206.71 1,350.20 25.18 21.61 24.55 863,995.66
Feb 2019 1,308.39 1,194.78 1,219.94 25.49 22.49 23.22 780,641.84
Jan 2019 1,251.09 1,071.05 1,215.53 24.13 20.05 23.13 777,817.71
Share Prices Of 2018
Dec 2018 1,162.93 1,045.40 1,110.48 22.47 19.15 21.13 710,584.48
Nov 2018 1,174.82 1,040.40 1,157.18 22.70 19.68 22.02 740,470.80

NASDAQ 10492.50
148.61 1.44%
DJIA 26067.28
177.10 0.68%
S&P 500 3169.94
24.62 0.78%
HANG SENG 26210.16
80.98 0.31%
NIKKEI 225 22529.29
90.64 0.40%
STRAITS TIMES 2652.65
-16.84 -0.63%
FTSE 100 6049.62
-106.54 -1.73%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1583.25
-0.25 -0.02%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 5052.79
-23.38 -0.46%
BSE SENSEX 36737.69
408.68 1.12%
NIFTY 10813.45
107.70 1.01%