Adani Ports

704.3down-arrow39.10

Asian Paints

2373.75down-arrow12.40

Axis Bank

770.65down-arrow21.25

B P C L

461.55down-arrow22.85

Bajaj Auto

3944.8down-arrow12.95

Bajaj Finance

5529.95down-arrow-32.95

Bajaj Finserv

10264.45down-arrow64.85

Bharti Airtel

579.15down-arrow6.20

Britannia Inds.

3405down-arrow-0.55

Cipla

809.15down-arrow20.10

Coal India

156.1down-arrow11.70

Divi's Lab.

3440.05down-arrow-40.00

Dr Reddy's Labs

4480.15down-arrow44.60

Eicher Motors

2551.95down-arrow16.15

GAIL (India)

150.8down-arrow4.35

Grasim Inds

1270.45down-arrow20.25

H D F C

2684.7down-arrow-23.05

HCL Technologies

929.25down-arrow13.25

HDFC Bank

1606.4down-arrow-0.05

HDFC Life Insur.

733.5down-arrow14.70

Hero Motocorp

3434.4down-arrow-7.20

Hind. Unilever

2163.3down-arrow-15.55

Hindalco Inds.

350.7down-arrow17.90

I O C L

100.9down-arrow2.95

ICICI Bank

628down-arrow-13.10

IndusInd Bank

1109.75down-arrow39.75

Infosys

1274.55down-arrow0.25

ITC

209.15down-arrow0.30

JSW Steel

421.75down-arrow13.65

Kotak Mah. Bank

1895.5down-arrow-15.70

Larsen & Toubro

1506.45down-arrow-20.15

M & M

859down-arrow9.40

Maruti Suzuki

6930.35down-arrow-22.60

Nestle India

16113.9down-arrow-232.25

NTPC

108down-arrow4.80

O N G C

119.05down-arrow5.45

Power Grid Corpn

227.55down-arrow4.80

Reliance Industr

2144.35down-arrow83.35

SBI Life Insuran

872.4down-arrow0.85

Shree Cement

27450.9down-arrow-102.10

St Bk of India

407.25down-arrow1.00

Sun Pharma.Inds.

609.55down-arrow8.10

Tata Motors

333.15down-arrow11.50

Tata Steel

742.9down-arrow15.20

TCS

2995.3down-arrow47.20

Tech Mahindra

957.8down-arrow-2.25

Titan Company

1434.45down-arrow-17.40

UltraTech Cem.

6383.3down-arrow-31.25

UPL

593down-arrow39.05

Wipro

421.3down-arrow-1.80

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Reliance Industries Ltd
Industry :  Refineries
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500325
INE002A01018
658.571409
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
RELIANCE
52.93
1413096.94
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
40.52
10
0.29
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 2,144.85 arrowupp
Feb 25,2021 EOD
2,144.35 arrowupp
Feb 25,2021 EOD
Today's Change( ) 79.30 (3.84%) arrowupp 83.35 (4.04%) arrowupp
Open( ) 2,078.00 2,076.00
Prev Close( ) 2,065.55 2,061.00
Volume 2,401,302.00 16,085,897.00
Today's Range( ) 2,152.25 - 2,071.00 2,152.00 - 2,073.00
52-Week Range( ) 2,368.80 - 867.44 2,369.35 - 867.43
Buy (Size) N.A 2,144.35(×17787)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1973
Registered Office 3rd Floor Maker Chambers IV,222 Nariman Point,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400021
Telephone 91-22-22785000
Fax 91-22-22042268/22852214
Chairman Mukesh D Ambani
Managing Director Mukesh D Ambani
Company Secretary K Sethuraman
Auditor DTS & Associates/S R B C & Co LLP
Face Value 10
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NASDAQ,NSEBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NASDAQ,NSE
Registrar KFin Techologies Pvt Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Chairman & Managing Director Mukesh D Ambani
Executive Director Nikhil Meswani
Hital R Meswani
Independent Director Y P Trivedi
Dipak C Jain
R A Mashelkar
Executive Director PMS Prasad
Pawan Kumar Kapil
Company Secretary K Sethuraman
Independent Director Adil Zainulbhai
Director Nita M Ambani
Independent Director Raminder Singh Gujral
Shumeet Banerji
Addtnl Independent Director Arundhati Bhattacharya
Company Secretary Savithri Parekh
Director K V Choudhary
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Share Capital 6339.006339.006335.003251.003240.003236.00
Reserves Total 418244.00398981.00308297.00285058.00250750.00212923.00
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money1.002.0015.004.008.0017.00
Total Shareholders Funds424584.00405322.00314647.00288313.00253998.00216176.00
Secured Loans 37447.0015231.002656.0010594.004685.002227.00
Unsecured Loans 224898.00146489.00114225.0096852.00102419.0095393.00
Total Debt262345.00161720.00116881.00107446.00107104.0097620.00
Other Liabilities4838.002987.002709.002118.001066.001404.00
Total Liabilities691767.00570029.00434237.00397877.00362168.00315200.00
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 468692.00365034.00353009.00297352.00282212.00236062.00
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 162221.00161846.00152045.00142774.00134669.00121499.00
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 306471.00203188.00200964.00154578.00147543.00114563.00
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress27965.00111557.0099483.00132741.00110905.0075753.00
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 489103.00331683.00225222.00192450.00157250.00112573.00
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 38802.0044144.0039568.0034018.0028034.0036551.00
Sundry Debtors 7483.0012110.0010460.005472.003495.004661.00
Cash and Bank Balance8443.003768.002731.001754.006892.0011571.00
Loans and Advances 41839.0033202.0017876.0013131.0012001.0012854.00
Total Current Assets96567.0093224.0070635.0054375.0050422.0065637.00
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 225517.00157616.00154444.00122835.0094589.0065054.00
Provisions 1072.00783.00918.001268.001170.004854.00
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions226589.00158399.00155362.00124103.0095759.0069908.00
Net Current Assets-130022.00-65175.00-84727.00-69728.00-45337.00-4271.00
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets420.00954.00842.000.00438.00279.00
Deferred Tax Liability50976.0048271.0028768.0024766.0024185.0012956.00
Net Deferred Tax-50556.00-47317.00-27926.00-24766.00-23747.00-12677.00
Other Assets48806.0036093.0021221.0012602.0015554.0029259.00
Total Assets691767.00570029.00434237.00397877.00362168.00315200.00
Contingent Liabilities56972.00106784.0060973.0070718.0072532.0057892.00
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 350880.00385501.00305335.00265041.00251241.00340814.00
Excise Duty14902.0013885.0015293.0023016.0018083.0011738.00
Net Sales335978.00371616.00290042.00242025.00233158.00329076.00
Other Income 14541.008822.008220.008709.007821.008721.00
Stock Adjustments -77.003294.003232.004839.00-4171.00-1943.00
Total Income350442.00383732.00301494.00255573.00236808.00335854.00
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 244634.00273577.00205297.00169411.00157010.00263132.00
Power & Fuel Cost13759.0015723.0013565.0010150.009809.0012299.00
Employee Cost 6067.005834.004740.004434.004262.003686.00
Other Manufacturing Expenses 8177.009627.008508.008415.007835.007661.00
Selling & Administrative Expenses 12491.0012769.0010708.0012436.0012518.009100.00
Miscellaneous Expenses 5548.00972.00807.00723.00713.001226.00
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 2383.002446.002092.001961.002507.001573.00
Total Expenditure288293.00316056.00241533.00203608.00189640.00295531.00
Operating Profit62149.0067676.0059961.0051965.0047168.0040323.00
Interest 12105.009751.004656.002723.002562.002367.00
Gross Profit50044.0057925.0055305.0049242.0044606.0037956.00
Depreciation9728.0010558.009580.008465.008590.008488.00
Profit Before Tax40316.0047367.0045725.0040777.0036016.0029468.00
Tax7200.009440.008953.008333.007801.006124.00
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax2213.002764.003160.001019.00831.00625.00
Reported Net Profit30903.0035163.0033612.0031425.0027384.0022719.00
Extraordinary Items -3404.11-27.47-12.503118.84-28.13962.17
Adjusted Net Profit34307.1135190.4733624.5028306.1627412.1321756.83
Adjustment below Net Profit -732.00-728.00-661.000.00-615.00-318.00
P & L Balance brought forward26808.0030051.0029485.0022850.0024725.009326.00
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 9352.0037678.0032385.0024790.0028644.0021559.00
P & L Balance carried down47627.0026808.0030051.0029485.0022850.0010168.00
Dividend0.000.003553.000.003095.002944.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %65.0065.0060.00110.00105.00100.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)6.506.506.0011.0010.5010.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr48.7555.4753.0696.6684.5270.21
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr48.2954.9552.5647.8741.8634.77
Book Value-Unit Curr669.79639.41496.66886.83783.92667.98
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr663.47633.38491.98439.23388.27330.84
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsDec 2020 ( Cr)Sep 2020 ( Cr)Jun 2020 ( Cr)
Gross Sales71454.0064431.0052263.00
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 3616.004164.008661.00
Total Income64879.0060451.0056122.00
Total Expenditure 52689.0048640.0040350.00
PBIDT12190.0011811.0015772.00
Interest 3140.004819.005251.00
PBDT9050.006992.0010521.00
Depreciation2209.002233.002175.00
Tax-210.00-209.00629.00
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-1577.00-1578.00-1577.00
Reported Profit After Tax8628.006546.009294.00
Extra-ordinary Items -116.000.004086.88
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item8744.006546.005207.12
EPS (Unit Curr.)13.3910.1614.53
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)13.3910.1614.53
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)13.3910.1614.42
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)13.3910.1614.42
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)53.5540.6357.68
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)53.5540.6357.68
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity6445.006445.006445.00
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value10.0010.0010.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)19.9020.9833.23
PBDTM(%)14.7712.4222.17
PATM(%)14.0811.6319.58
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Debt-Equity Ratio0.510.390.370.400.44
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.360.280.270.290.33
Current Ratio0.310.350.320.320.46
Fixed Assets0.841.070.940.910.97
Inventory8.469.218.308.547.78
Debtors35.8234.1638.3359.1161.61
Interest Cover Ratio4.705.8610.8215.9815.06
PBIDTM (%)18.9817.5619.6419.6118.77
PBITM (%)16.2114.8216.5016.4115.35
PBDTM (%)15.5315.0318.1118.5817.75
CPM (%)12.5511.8614.1515.0514.32
APATM (%)9.789.1211.0111.8610.90
ROCE (%)9.0111.3812.1111.4511.39
RONW (%)8.279.7711.1511.5911.65
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Jan 2021 2,119.80 1,830.00 1,843.15 39.58 33.57 34.06 1,168,454.02
Share Prices Of 2020
Dec 2020 2,038.00 1,855.25 1,985.30 38.26 32.79 36.69 1,258,157.10
Nov 2020 2,095.35 1,835.00 1,929.85 40.63 33.64 35.66 1,223,416.97
Oct 2020 2,309.40 1,990.75 2,054.35 43.66 36.14 37.96 1,302,336.84
Sep 2020 2,368.80 2,045.35 2,233.75 44.62 37.12 41.28 1,416,065.87
Aug 2020 2,195.00 2,001.25 2,078.55 41.86 34.40 38.41 1,317,678.22
Jul 2020 2,198.70 1,708.75 2,066.95 41.44 31.05 38.19 1,310,323.21
Jun 2020 1,804.10 1,475.65 1,703.35 34.42 26.46 31.48 1,079,822.46
May 2020 1,599.62 1,393.65 1,465.20 30.56 25.02 27.07 928,849.39
Apr 2020 1,480.90 1,034.90 1,453.22 29.14 18.66 27.11 930,011.97
Mar 2020 1,355.84 867.44 1,101.96 26.33 16.03 20.56 705,211.81
Feb 2020 1,493.73 1,312.51 1,316.12 27.57 23.80 23.93 842,266.78
Jan 2020 1,594.32 1,394.18 1,398.39 30.46 25.28 25.43 894,910.00
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 1,602.54 1,494.87 1,499.82 29.48 27.10 27.27 959,818.81
Nov 2019 1,569.06 1,409.93 1,536.28 28.61 25.56 27.94 983,147.08
Oct 2019 1,475.45 1,269.12 1,450.39 27.30 22.55 26.38 928,179.66
Sep 2019 1,323.40 1,162.19 1,320.03 24.13 21.04 24.01 844,751.56
Aug 2019 1,291.70 1,085.32 1,236.58 23.78 18.77 22.49 791,344.45
Jul 2019 1,287.54 1,152.03 1,155.00 23.77 20.90 21.00 739,137.72
Jun 2019 1,360.05 1,236.28 1,240.19 25.13 22.41 22.55 793,647.61

NASDAQ 13597.97
132.77 0.99%
DJIA 31961.86
424.51 1.35%
S&P 500 3925.43
44.06 1.14%
HANG SENG 30074.17
355.93 1.20%
NIKKEI 225 30168.27
496.57 1.67%
STRAITS TIMES 2973.54
48.96 1.67%
FTSE 100 6658.97
33.03 0.50%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1581.54
23.99 1.54%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6289.65
38.59 0.62%
BSE SENSEX 51039.31
257.62 0.51%
NIFTY 15097.35
115.35 0.77%