Adani Ports

704.3down-arrow39.10

Asian Paints

2373.75down-arrow12.40

Axis Bank

770.65down-arrow21.25

B P C L

461.55down-arrow22.85

Bajaj Auto

3944.8down-arrow12.95

Bajaj Finance

5529.95down-arrow-32.95

Bajaj Finserv

10264.45down-arrow64.85

Bharti Airtel

579.15down-arrow6.20

Britannia Inds.

3405down-arrow-0.55

Cipla

809.15down-arrow20.10

Coal India

156.1down-arrow11.70

Divi's Lab.

3440.05down-arrow-40.00

Dr Reddy's Labs

4480.15down-arrow44.60

Eicher Motors

2551.95down-arrow16.15

GAIL (India)

150.8down-arrow4.35

Grasim Inds

1270.45down-arrow20.25

H D F C

2684.7down-arrow-23.05

HCL Technologies

929.25down-arrow13.25

HDFC Bank

1606.4down-arrow-0.05

HDFC Life Insur.

733.5down-arrow14.70

Hero Motocorp

3434.4down-arrow-7.20

Hind. Unilever

2163.3down-arrow-15.55

Hindalco Inds.

350.7down-arrow17.90

I O C L

100.9down-arrow2.95

ICICI Bank

628down-arrow-13.10

IndusInd Bank

1109.75down-arrow39.75

Infosys

1274.55down-arrow0.25

ITC

209.15down-arrow0.30

JSW Steel

421.75down-arrow13.65

Kotak Mah. Bank

1895.5down-arrow-15.70

Larsen & Toubro

1506.45down-arrow-20.15

M & M

859down-arrow9.40

Maruti Suzuki

6930.35down-arrow-22.60

Nestle India

16113.9down-arrow-232.25

NTPC

108down-arrow4.80

O N G C

119.05down-arrow5.45

Power Grid Corpn

227.55down-arrow4.80

Reliance Industr

2144.35down-arrow83.35

SBI Life Insuran

872.4down-arrow0.85

Shree Cement

27450.9down-arrow-102.10

St Bk of India

407.25down-arrow1.00

Sun Pharma.Inds.

609.55down-arrow8.10

Tata Motors

333.15down-arrow11.50

Tata Steel

742.9down-arrow15.20

TCS

2995.3down-arrow47.20

Tech Mahindra

957.8down-arrow-2.25

Titan Company

1434.45down-arrow-17.40

UltraTech Cem.

6383.3down-arrow-31.25

UPL

593down-arrow39.05

Wipro

421.3down-arrow-1.80

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Tata Steel Ltd
Industry :  Steel - Large
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500470
INE081A01012
702.9803671
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
TATASTEEL
12.77
83686.96
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
58.17
10
1.37
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 742.90 arrowupp
Feb 25,2021 EOD
742.90 arrowupp
Feb 25,2021 EOD
Today's Change( ) 13.25 (1.82%) arrowupp 15.20 (2.09%) arrowupp
Open( ) 733.10 735.20
Prev Close( ) 729.65 727.70
Volume 1,351,779.00 21,901,596.00
Today's Range( ) 752.85 - 731.60 753.00 - 731.95
52-Week Range( ) 752.85 - 250.90 753.00 - 250.85
Buy (Size) N.A 742.90(×6294)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1907
Registered Office Bombay House,24 Homi Mody Street Fort,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400001
Telephone 91-022-66658282
Fax 91-022-66657724
Chairman N Chandrasekaran
Managing Director T V Narendran
Company Secretary K Parvatheesam
Auditor Price Waterhouse & Co
Face Value 10
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE,SingaporeBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE,Singapore
Registrar TSR Darashaw Consultants P Ltd
6-10 Haji Moosa ,Patrawala Ind.Estate,DrEMoses Rd Mahalaxm,Mumbai - 400 011
Board of Directors
Chairman Emeritus Ratan N Tata
Chairman N Chandrasekaran
Independent Director Mallika Srinivasan
Executive Director Koushik Chatterjee
Managing Director & CEO T V Narendran
Company Secretary K Parvatheesam
Independent Director O P Bhatt
Peter Blauwhoff
Aman Mehta
Deepak Kapoor
Director Saurabh Agrawal
V K Sharma
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Share Capital 1146.131146.121146.12971.41971.41971.41
Reserves Total 73416.9969308.5960368.7048687.5945665.9765692.48
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money2275.002275.002275.020.012275.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds76838.1272729.7163789.8449659.0148912.3866663.89
Secured Loans 5618.782572.192528.862435.032360.372232.64
Unsecured Loans 35804.0927129.2825596.9425849.6028483.1425965.80
Total Debt41422.8729701.4728125.8028284.6330843.5128198.44
Other Liabilities5438.904716.814889.127944.435932.296279.79
Total Liabilities123699.89107147.9996804.7685888.0785688.18101142.12
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 91825.6787965.8684681.5881823.3855808.4342583.38
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 20550.6216702.1712913.899217.625682.5817333.61
Less:Impairment of Assets41.6741.6738.6138.6137.461.25
Net Block 71233.3871222.0271729.0872567.1550088.3925248.52
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress8247.055796.295673.276163.9628205.8823036.67
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 50096.0739406.7224276.9313665.7111785.4253164.32
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 10716.6611255.3411023.4110236.857137.388042.00
Sundry Debtors 1016.731363.041875.632006.521133.17491.46
Cash and Bank Balance1226.87718.114696.74970.311036.13478.59
Loans and Advances 3813.773221.622407.761586.911321.571982.43
Total Current Assets16774.0316558.1120003.5414800.5910628.2510994.48
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 19889.2721407.0020861.1518299.7512802.3610795.70
Provisions 941.121136.371189.341166.321013.221675.41
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions20830.3922543.3722050.4919466.0713815.5812471.11
Net Current Assets-4056.36-5985.26-2046.95-4665.48-3187.33-1476.63
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets5220.706238.607223.776714.485158.361674.67
Deferred Tax Liability11082.9814045.6013482.8612825.7510769.063925.08
Net Deferred Tax-5862.28-7807.00-6259.09-6111.27-5610.70-2250.41
Other Assets4042.034515.223431.524268.004406.523419.65
Total Assets123699.89107147.9996804.7685888.0785688.18101142.12
Contingent Liabilities24969.6228295.6224083.8222165.3121085.567977.62
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 60435.9770610.9260519.3753260.9642697.4446577.26
Excise Duty0.000.00902.555267.944428.774792.26
Net Sales60435.9770610.9259616.8247993.0238268.6741785.00
Other Income 404.122667.36763.66414.46391.162672.03
Stock Adjustments 564.40554.33-545.361329.65-70.75715.94
Total Income61404.4973832.6159835.1249737.1338589.0845172.97
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 18970.1321648.1417524.8413377.9610691.5512366.92
Power & Fuel Cost3104.403033.342925.202880.922545.822704.42
Employee Cost 5036.625131.064918.544605.134319.894601.92
Other Manufacturing Expenses 10751.019861.448870.777860.906776.016284.91
Selling & Administrative Expenses 7024.027925.027027.646597.225009.394679.15
Miscellaneous Expenses 4627.334179.525728.463045.493491.642639.91
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 1671.13799.70336.66217.52598.89586.69
Total Expenditure47842.3850978.8246658.7938150.1032235.4132690.54
Operating Profit13562.1122853.7913176.3311587.036353.6712482.43
Interest 3031.012823.582810.622688.551848.051975.95
Gross Profit10531.1020030.2110365.718898.484505.6210506.48
Depreciation3920.123802.963727.463541.552962.281997.59
Profit Before Tax6610.9816227.256638.255356.931543.348508.89
Tax1787.956297.111586.781400.541193.281791.39
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-1920.77-603.05881.92511.84-605.59278.38
Reported Net Profit6743.8010533.194169.553444.55955.656439.12
Extraordinary Items -1173.54294.43-1956.60-456.10-325.491709.11
Adjusted Net Profit7917.3410238.766126.153900.651281.144730.01
Adjustment below Net Profit -842.07-392.623221.01-462.423044.51-303.46
P & L Balance brought forward27694.9018700.2512280.9110075.756852.5629430.58
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 1489.671145.92971.22776.97776.971573.90
P & L Balance carried down32106.9627694.9018700.2512280.9110075.7533992.34
Dividend0.000.001144.75971.22776.97776.97
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %100.00130.00100.00100.0080.0080.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)10.0013.0010.0010.008.008.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr58.8491.9036.3835.469.8466.29
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr58.8491.9036.3833.789.3863.16
Book Value-Unit Curr652.21614.24535.82472.56480.10686.26
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr652.21614.24535.82450.24457.43653.86
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsDec 2020 ( Cr)Sep 2020 ( Cr)Jun 2020 ( Cr)
Gross Sales17669.5316110.229145.93
Other Operating Income296.13251.76192.85
Other Income 140.74186.242180.05
Total Income18106.4016548.2211518.83
Total Expenditure 11489.7411746.488087.74
PBIDT6616.664801.743431.09
Interest 800.05855.74908.34
PBDT5816.613946.002522.75
Depreciation971.081006.00969.29
Tax1247.52727.650.00
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-16.937.48360.19
Reported Profit After Tax3614.942204.871193.27
Extra-ordinary Items -167.77-6.881698.71
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item3782.712211.75-505.44
EPS (Unit Curr.)31.1118.809.98
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)31.1118.809.98
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)31.5419.2410.41
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)31.5419.2410.41
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)126.1676.9541.65
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)126.1676.9541.65
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity1146.131146.131146.13
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value10.0010.0010.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)37.4529.8137.51
PBDTM(%)32.9224.4927.58
PATM(%)20.4613.6913.05
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Debt-Equity Ratio0.480.420.510.660.51
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.390.380.450.550.41
Current Ratio0.550.640.650.550.55
Fixed Assets0.670.820.740.800.87
Inventory5.506.345.696.135.63
Debtors50.7943.6031.1833.9352.56
Interest Cover Ratio3.716.754.473.262.61
PBIDTM (%)25.1032.3726.9223.0918.24
PBITM (%)18.6226.9820.7616.4411.30
PBDTM (%)20.0928.3722.2818.0413.91
CPM (%)19.5920.3016.2813.979.94
APATM (%)13.1014.9210.127.323.00
ROCE (%)9.7418.7014.0510.435.17
RONW (%)10.5815.4511.188.432.22
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Jan 2021 731.35 596.30 601.15 10.53 8.42 8.55 67,718.96
Share Prices Of 2020
Dec 2020 653.50 576.95 643.65 9.44 8.08 9.16 72,495.28
Nov 2020 582.00 398.85 577.85 8.34 5.62 8.22 65,094.24
Oct 2020 425.90 361.75 410.35 6.10 5.07 5.84 46,225.53
Sep 2020 443.75 343.00 359.75 6.40 4.87 5.12 40,525.49
Aug 2020 442.00 362.45 413.20 6.48 5.01 5.88 46,546.58
Jul 2020 378.20 320.50 366.40 5.44 4.51 5.21 41,274.60
Jun 2020 350.45 300.00 326.65 5.24 4.06 4.65 36,796.80
May 2020 298.50 262.55 295.20 4.30 3.68 4.20 33,253.99
Apr 2020 304.30 251.05 298.45 4.41 3.53 4.25 33,620.10
Mar 2020 394.25 250.90 269.75 6.07 3.52 3.84 30,387.07
Feb 2020 487.25 373.45 381.55 5.47 4.02 4.20 42,981.23
Jan 2020 505.95 436.50 438.75 5.65 4.78 4.83 49,424.76
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 476.00 389.05 472.00 5.25 4.07 5.19 53,170.34
Nov 2019 434.35 383.25 427.40 4.80 4.04 4.70 48,146.19
Oct 2019 399.65 320.30 380.50 4.49 3.36 4.19 42,862.93
Sep 2019 388.00 327.35 359.80 4.39 3.47 3.96 40,531.10
Aug 2019 431.65 322.45 344.95 4.89 3.39 3.80 38,858.26
Jul 2019 514.75 406.25 431.90 5.75 4.38 4.75 48,653.09
Jun 2019 516.40 463.65 504.40 5.74 5.00 5.55 56,820.14

NASDAQ 13597.97
132.77 0.99%
DJIA 31961.86
424.51 1.35%
S&P 500 3925.43
44.06 1.14%
HANG SENG 30074.17
355.93 1.20%
NIKKEI 225 30168.27
496.57 1.67%
STRAITS TIMES 2973.54
48.96 1.67%
FTSE 100 6658.97
33.03 0.50%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1581.54
23.99 1.54%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6289.65
38.59 0.62%
BSE SENSEX 51039.31
257.62 0.51%
NIFTY 15097.35
115.35 0.77%