Adani Ports

343.15down-arrow2.55

Asian Paints

1717.25down-arrow31.00

Axis Bank

453.75down-arrow9.60

B P C L

376.75down-arrow-1.40

Bajaj Auto

2882down-arrow29.55

Bajaj Finance

3330down-arrow121.95

Bajaj Finserv

6569.2down-arrow163.80

Bharti Airtel

568.65down-arrow7.35

Bharti Infratel

214.55down-arrow-4.80

Britannia Inds.

3673.6down-arrow-11.40

Cipla

639.05down-arrow4.65

Coal India

130.4down-arrow-2.45

Dr Reddy's Labs

3896.6down-arrow9.90

Eicher Motors

19483.25down-arrow91.55

GAIL (India)

105.55down-arrow2.85

Grasim Inds

616.65down-arrow8.15

H D F C

1941.85down-arrow55.80

HCL Technologies

588.25down-arrow13.35

HDFC Bank

1124.95down-arrow14.60

Hero Motocorp

2691.45down-arrow-27.75

Hind. Unilever

2175.85down-arrow-10.20

Hindalco Inds.

164.8down-arrow9.80

I O C L

86.5down-arrow-0.45

ICICI Bank

370.35down-arrow1.40

IndusInd Bank

556.55down-arrow3.95

Infosys

781.7down-arrow7.00

ITC

195.45down-arrow-0.85

JSW Steel

197.45down-arrow2.10

Kotak Mah. Bank

1368.15down-arrow15.40

Larsen & Toubro

944.95down-arrow3.70

M & M

560.3down-arrow9.05

Maruti Suzuki

6002.35down-arrow-42.05

Nestle India

16759.1down-arrow-42.95

NTPC

91.2down-arrow0.20

O N G C

80.2down-arrow-1.10

Power Grid Corpn

171.55down-arrow1.80

Reliance Industr

1824.25down-arrow26.25

Shree Cement

22803.6down-arrow363.80

St Bk of India

199.1down-arrow7.20

Sun Pharma.Inds.

481.95down-arrow-0.55

Tata Motors

106.95down-arrow1.60

Tata Steel

344.5down-arrow10.30

TCS

2204.35down-arrow-14.55

Tech Mahindra

577.3down-arrow-6.15

Titan Company

991.6down-arrow0.45

UltraTech Cem.

3843.45down-arrow56.80

UPL

442.55down-arrow-1.45

Vedanta

112down-arrow1.60

Wipro

221.6down-arrow-1.50

Zee Entertainmen

171.9down-arrow-0.25

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Tata Steel Ltd
Industry :  Steel - Large
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500470
INE081A01012
681.4390348
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
TATASTEEL
4.86
38796.32
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
70.9
10
2.95
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 344.40 arrowupp
Jul 09,2020 EOD
344.50 arrowupp
Jul 09,2020 EOD
Today's Change( ) 10.20 (3.05%) arrowupp 10.30 (3.08%) arrowupp
Open( ) 337.00 337.00
Prev Close( ) 334.20 334.20
Volume 951,510.00 24,403,806.00
Today's Range( ) 348.40 - 337.00 348.50 - 336.50
52-Week Range( ) 505.95 - 250.90 506.00 - 250.85
Buy (Size) N.A 344.50(×5272)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1907
Registered Office Bombay House,24 Homi Mody Street Fort,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400001
Telephone 91-022-66658282
Fax 91-022-66657724
Chairman N Chandrasekaran
Managing Director T V Narendran
Company Secretary K Parvatheesam
Auditor Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP
Face Value 10
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE,SingaporeBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE,Singapore
Registrar TSR Darashaw Consultants P Ltd
6-10 Haji Moosa ,Patrawala Ind.Estate,DrEMoses Rd Mahalaxm,Mumbai - 400 011
Board of Directors
Chairman Emeritus Ratan N Tata
Chairman N Chandrasekaran
Independent Director Mallika Srinivasan
Executive Director Koushik Chatterjee
Managing Director T V Narendran
Company Secretary K Parvatheesam
Independent Director O P Bhatt
Peter Blauwhoff
Aman Mehta
Deepak Kapoor
Director Saurabh Agrawal
Additional Director V K Sharma
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Mar 2014
( Cr)
Share Capital 1146.121146.12971.41971.41971.41971.41
Reserves Total 69308.5960368.7048687.5945665.9765692.4860176.58
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money2275.002275.020.012275.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds72729.7163789.8449659.0148912.3866663.8961147.99
Secured Loans 2572.192528.862435.032360.372232.642125.55
Unsecured Loans 27129.2825596.9425849.6028483.1425965.8025791.71
Total Debt29701.4728125.8028284.6330843.5128198.4427917.26
Other Liabilities4716.814889.127944.435932.296279.795163.57
Total Liabilities107147.9996804.7685888.0785688.18101142.1294228.82
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 87965.8684681.5881823.3855808.4342583.3839644.05
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 16702.1712913.899217.625682.5817333.6115240.76
Less:Impairment of Assets41.6738.6138.6137.461.25137.54
Net Block 71222.0271729.0872567.1550088.3925248.5224265.75
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress5796.295673.276163.9628205.8823036.6718509.40
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 39406.7224276.9313665.7111785.4253164.3254661.80
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 11255.3411023.4110236.857137.388042.006007.81
Sundry Debtors 1363.041875.632006.521133.17491.46770.81
Cash and Bank Balance718.114696.74970.311036.13478.59961.16
Loans and Advances 3221.622407.761586.911321.571982.431481.58
Total Current Assets16558.1120003.5414800.5910628.2510994.489221.36
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 21407.0020861.1518299.7512802.3610795.7012869.80
Provisions 1136.371189.341166.321013.221675.411902.81
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions22543.3722050.4919466.0713815.5812471.1114772.61
Net Current Assets-5985.26-2046.95-4665.48-3187.33-1476.63-5551.25
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets6238.607223.776714.485158.361674.671566.11
Deferred Tax Liability14045.6013482.8612825.7510769.063925.083605.09
Net Deferred Tax-7807.00-6259.09-6111.27-5610.70-2250.41-2038.98
Other Assets4515.223431.524268.004406.523419.654382.10
Total Assets107147.9996804.7685888.0785688.18101142.1294228.82
Contingent Liabilities28295.6224083.8222165.3121085.567977.626349.80
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Mar 2014
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 70610.9260519.3753260.9642697.4446577.2646309.34
Excise Duty0.21902.555267.944428.774792.264598.31
Net Sales70610.7159616.8247993.0238268.6741785.0041711.03
Other Income 2667.36763.66414.46391.162672.03787.64
Stock Adjustments 554.33-545.361329.65-70.75715.94155.18
Total Income73832.4059835.1249737.1338589.0845172.9742653.85
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 21648.1417524.8413377.9610691.5512366.9210030.34
Power & Fuel Cost3033.342925.202880.922545.822704.422772.31
Employee Cost 5166.404918.544605.134319.894601.923673.08
Other Manufacturing Expenses 9861.448870.777860.906776.016284.916547.62
Selling & Administrative Expenses 7925.027027.646597.225009.394679.154654.46
Miscellaneous Expenses 4143.975728.463045.493491.642639.912543.18
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 799.70336.66217.52598.89586.691029.92
Total Expenditure50978.6146658.7938150.1032235.4132690.5429191.07
Operating Profit22853.7913176.3311587.036353.6712482.4313462.78
Interest 2823.582810.622688.551848.051975.951820.58
Gross Profit20030.2110365.718898.484505.6210506.4811642.20
Depreciation3802.963727.463541.552962.281997.591928.70
Profit Before Tax16227.256638.255356.931543.348508.899713.50
Tax6297.111586.781400.541193.281791.393098.02
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-603.05881.92511.84-605.59278.38203.29
Reported Net Profit10533.194169.553444.55955.656439.126412.19
Extraordinary Items 226.31-1956.60-456.10-325.491709.1110.44
Adjusted Net Profit10306.886126.153900.651281.144730.016401.75
Adjustment below Net Profit -392.623221.01-462.423044.51-303.46968.94
P & L Balance brought forward18700.2512280.9110075.756852.5629430.5824616.17
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 1145.92971.22776.97776.971573.902566.72
P & L Balance carried down27694.9018700.2512280.9110075.7533992.3429430.58
Dividend1565.361144.75971.22776.97776.97971.21
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %130.00100.00100.0080.0080.00100.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)13.0010.0010.008.008.0010.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr91.9036.3835.469.8466.2965.33
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr91.9036.3833.789.3863.1662.24
Book Value-Unit Curr614.24535.82472.56480.10686.26629.48
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr614.24535.82450.24457.43653.86599.75
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsMar 2020 ( Cr)Dec 2019 ( Cr)Sep 2019 ( Cr)
Gross Sales13698.9014817.3414486.58
Other Operating Income512.53444.70384.60
Other Income 71.36663.65103.47
Total Income14282.7915925.6914974.65
Total Expenditure 12572.2311747.2111395.53
PBIDT1710.564178.483579.12
Interest 804.00783.87720.00
PBDT906.563394.612859.12
Depreciation1002.26979.87970.33
Tax508.67180.22239.10
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-167.54430.69-2188.12
Reported Profit After Tax-436.831803.833837.81
Extra-ordinary Items -1500.81260.88-2.25
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item1063.981542.953840.06
EPS (Unit Curr.)-4.2415.3033.00
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)-4.2415.3033.00
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)-3.8115.7433.49
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)-3.8115.7433.49
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)-15.2562.95133.94
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)-15.2562.95133.94
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity1146.131146.131146.12
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value10.0010.0010.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)12.4928.2024.71
PBDTM(%)6.6222.9119.74
PATM(%)-3.1912.1726.49
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016Mar 2015
Debt-Equity Ratio0.420.510.660.510.44
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.380.450.550.410.37
Current Ratio0.640.650.550.550.54
Fixed Assets0.820.740.800.871.13
Inventory6.345.696.135.636.63
Debtors43.6031.1833.9352.5673.80
Interest Cover Ratio6.754.473.262.614.14
PBIDTM (%)32.3726.9223.0918.2421.86
PBITM (%)26.9820.7616.4411.3017.57
PBDTM (%)28.3722.2818.0413.9117.62
CPM (%)20.3016.2813.979.9414.44
APATM (%)14.9210.127.323.0010.16
ROCE (%)18.7014.0510.435.178.38
RONW (%)15.4511.188.432.227.40
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Jun 2020 350.45 300.00 326.65 4.02 3.12 3.57 36,796.80
May 2020 298.50 262.55 295.20 3.30 2.83 3.23 33,253.99
Apr 2020 304.30 251.05 298.45 3.39 2.71 3.26 33,620.10
Mar 2020 394.25 250.90 269.75 4.66 2.71 2.95 30,387.07
Feb 2020 487.25 373.45 381.55 5.43 3.99 4.17 42,981.23
Jan 2020 505.95 436.50 438.75 5.61 4.75 4.80 49,424.76
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 476.00 389.05 472.00 5.22 4.04 5.16 53,170.34
Nov 2019 434.35 383.25 427.40 4.77 4.02 4.67 48,146.19
Oct 2019 399.65 320.30 380.50 4.46 3.33 4.16 42,862.93
Sep 2019 388.00 327.35 359.80 4.36 3.45 3.93 40,531.10
Aug 2019 431.65 322.45 344.95 4.85 3.36 3.77 38,858.26
Jul 2019 514.75 406.25 431.90 5.71 4.35 4.72 48,653.09
Jun 2019 516.40 463.65 504.40 5.71 4.97 5.51 56,820.14
May 2019 560.35 455.50 487.90 6.19 4.83 5.33 54,961.43
Apr 2019 559.00 509.00 556.45 6.14 5.54 6.08 62,683.52
Mar 2019 531.80 502.75 520.85 5.87 5.45 5.69 58,673.21
Feb 2019 511.95 452.30 501.30 9.53 7.91 9.22 56,470.89
Jan 2019 524.05 442.10 475.95 9.80 8.08 8.75 53,615.24
Share Prices Of 2018
Dec 2018 552.50 486.90 521.85 10.45 8.69 9.60 58,785.83
Nov 2018 610.00 513.25 530.25 11.62 9.28 9.75 59,731.87

NASDAQ 10492.50
148.61 1.44%
DJIA 26067.28
177.10 0.68%
S&P 500 3169.94
24.62 0.78%
HANG SENG 26210.16
80.98 0.31%
NIKKEI 225 22529.29
90.64 0.40%
STRAITS TIMES 2652.65
-16.84 -0.63%
FTSE 100 6049.62
-106.54 -1.73%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1583.25
-0.25 -0.02%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 5052.79
-23.38 -0.46%
BSE SENSEX 36737.69
408.68 1.12%
NIFTY 10813.45
107.70 1.01%