Adani Ports

729.85down-arrow9.35

Asian Paints

2402.1down-arrow11.70

Axis Bank

753.95down-arrow22.70

B P C L

466.35down-arrow-2.65

Bajaj Auto

3901.1down-arrow-42.95

Bajaj Finance

5542.9down-arrow226.60

Bajaj Finserv

10395.6down-arrow518.60

Bharti Airtel

546.3down-arrow5.10

Britannia Inds.

3481.15down-arrow33.20

Cipla

812.5down-arrow0.70

Coal India

154.9down-arrow1.50

Divi's Lab.

3565.15down-arrow48.25

Dr Reddy's Labs

4502.55down-arrow97.85

Eicher Motors

2599.05down-arrow-3.25

GAIL (India)

146.95down-arrow2.15

Grasim Inds

1318.1down-arrow23.35

H D F C

2654.9down-arrow90.90

HCL Technologies

965.25down-arrow11.50

HDFC Bank

1586.85down-arrow18.65

HDFC Life Insur.

727.5down-arrow6.70

Hero Motocorp

3424.35down-arrow-52.05

Hind. Unilever

2193.5down-arrow15.55

Hindalco Inds.

359.35down-arrow14.10

I O C L

102.6down-arrow0.40

ICICI Bank

632.1down-arrow21.60

IndusInd Bank

1099.75down-arrow26.40

Infosys

1343.55down-arrow39.05

ITC

209.95down-arrow0.05

JSW Steel

428.15down-arrow14.85

Kotak Mah. Bank

1899.5down-arrow54.85

Larsen & Toubro

1496.9down-arrow11.25

M & M

852.05down-arrow-8.00

Maruti Suzuki

7124.7down-arrow-89.40

Nestle India

16699.25down-arrow123.10

NTPC

112.7down-arrow0.15

O N G C

114down-arrow0.50

Power Grid Corpn

227.5down-arrow2.45

Reliance Industr

2202.1down-arrow96.10

SBI Life Insuran

906.45down-arrow27.30

Shree Cement

27695.25down-arrow36.50

St Bk of India

405.05down-arrow10.85

Sun Pharma.Inds.

624.35down-arrow10.15

Tata Motors

348.5down-arrow2.75

Tata Steel

777.15down-arrow41.65

TCS

3059.1down-arrow52.75

Tech Mahindra

976down-arrow8.90

Titan Company

1474.6down-arrow3.45

UltraTech Cem.

6500.5down-arrow77.40

UPL

613.6down-arrow24.15

Wipro

435.5down-arrow5.10

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
UltraTech Cement Ltd
Industry :  Cement - North India
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
532538
INE481G01011
1383.8390467
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
ULTRACEMCO
28.5
187602.51
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
228.09
10
0.2
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 6,499.50 arrowupp
Mar 03,2021 EOD
6,500.50 arrowupp
Mar 03,2021 EOD
Today's Change( ) 79.45 (1.24%) arrowupp 77.40 (1.21%) arrowupp
Open( ) 6,420.05 6,450.00
Prev Close( ) 6,420.05 6,423.10
Volume 19,190.00 467,421.00
Today's Range( ) 6,536.25 - 6,420.05 6,535.00 - 6,431.00
52-Week Range( ) 6,586.05 - 2,913.15 6,589.00 - 2,910.00
Buy (Size) N.A 6,500.50(×3)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 2000
Registered Office B Wing Ahura Centre 2nd Flr,Mahakali Caves Road Andheri(E),
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400093
Telephone 91-22-66917800
Fax 91-22-66928109
Chairman Kumar Mangalam Birla
Managing Director K C Jhanwar
Company Secretary S K Chatterjee
Auditor BSR & Co LLP/Khimji Kunverji & Co
Face Value 10
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSEBSE,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar KFin Techologies Pvt Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Chairman Kumar Mangalam Birla
Director Rajashree Birla
Company Secretary S K Chatterjee
Independent Director S B Mathur
Arun Adhikari
Sukanya Kripalu
Vice Chairman K K Maheshwari
Independent Director Alka Bharucha
Whole Time Director & CFO Atul Daga
Managing Director K C Jhanwar
Addtnl Independent Director Sunil Duggal
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Share Capital 288.63274.64274.61274.51274.43274.40
Reserves Total 38007.6927634.3625648.4123666.5021357.4018583.28
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.005388.360.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds38296.3233297.3625923.0223941.0121631.8318857.68
Secured Loans 11591.2015109.2313000.582996.524225.543234.19
Unsecured Loans 6690.345527.564418.923243.914024.024179.99
Total Debt18281.5420636.7917419.506240.438249.567414.18
Other Liabilities1032.79148.98171.62308.00260.71164.70
Total Liabilities57610.6554083.1343514.1430489.4430142.1026436.56
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 55516.0553012.3841355.3425674.1223911.6231874.14
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 8740.766375.634144.502442.361224.0810926.68
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 46775.2946636.7537210.8423231.7622687.5420947.46
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress870.081110.881473.88878.391415.562073.69
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 10082.627064.516162.907408.675793.185208.75
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 3833.883787.473101.502224.992277.612751.41
Sundry Debtors 1848.282353.191714.201276.171414.891203.19
Cash and Bank Balance310.52656.47199.322217.742235.20200.57
Loans and Advances 4477.784310.791621.881350.201447.771126.12
Total Current Assets10470.4611107.926636.907069.107375.475281.29
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 8993.798919.696757.745299.725084.364846.73
Provisions 1135.601021.61927.07718.37632.121139.65
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions10129.399941.307684.816018.095716.485986.38
Net Current Assets341.071166.62-1047.911051.011658.99-705.09
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets1366.901810.531437.761156.631223.27353.21
Deferred Tax Liability5443.787057.054611.813930.193655.263145.22
Net Deferred Tax-4076.88-5246.52-3174.05-2773.56-2431.99-2792.01
Other Assets3618.473350.892888.48693.171018.821703.76
Total Assets57610.6554083.1343514.1430489.4430142.1026436.56
Contingent Liabilities6958.5510068.035230.425234.304315.991773.73
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 40649.1739998.6130251.7527162.4226947.1425989.88
Excise Duty0.000.00893.833270.993238.353062.69
Net Sales40649.1739998.6129357.9223891.4323708.7922927.19
Other Income 726.58496.86599.55659.95480.66371.78
Stock Adjustments 362.74-62.94113.08-73.1317.81110.06
Total Income41738.4940432.5330070.5524478.2524207.2623409.03
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 7223.596621.674792.733951.383990.563670.14
Power & Fuel Cost7703.198828.305959.503926.554240.814742.89
Employee Cost 2336.172158.291706.241413.441343.021218.29
Other Manufacturing Expenses 2797.932838.002168.971881.571821.271809.52
Selling & Administrative Expenses 11101.9611523.808250.857039.967116.236883.16
Miscellaneous Expenses 1196.771000.45935.71650.14588.11518.22
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure32359.6132970.5123814.0018863.0419100.0018842.22
Operating Profit9378.887462.026256.555615.215107.264566.81
Interest 1704.221648.441191.15571.39511.66547.45
Gross Profit7674.665813.585065.405043.824595.604019.36
Depreciation2454.902321.201763.561267.871297.041133.11
Profit Before Tax5219.763492.383301.843775.953298.562886.25
Tax918.63713.86678.03806.66623.819.09
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-1154.41366.07392.53341.57304.59862.43
Reported Net Profit5455.542412.452231.282627.722370.162014.73
Extraordinary Items 53.39-1.73-74.1838.0245.31158.29
Adjusted Net Profit5402.152414.182305.462589.702324.851856.44
Adjustment below Net Profit -146.86-63.80-26.70-63.51-2.580.00
P & L Balance brought forward5211.005042.794795.644396.313865.673015.96
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 5146.862180.441957.432164.881836.941839.40
P & L Balance carried down5372.825211.005042.794795.644396.313191.29
Dividend0.000.00288.34274.51293.36246.96
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %130.00115.00105.00100.0095.0090.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)13.0011.5010.5010.009.509.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr189.0287.8481.2595.7286.3771.59
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr189.0287.8481.2595.7286.3771.59
Book Value-Unit Curr1326.831016.20943.99872.14788.25687.23
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr1326.831016.20943.99872.14788.25687.23
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsDec 2020 ( Cr)Sep 2020 ( Cr)Jun 2020 ( Cr)
Gross Sales11830.6210018.587373.63
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 261.63146.46296.11
Total Income12092.2510165.047669.74
Total Expenditure 8886.137472.495575.83
PBIDT3206.122692.552093.91
Interest 300.65301.94333.43
PBDT2905.472390.611760.48
Depreciation602.19612.66588.65
Tax408.92317.67210.26
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax344.08251.61156.00
Reported Profit After Tax1550.281208.67805.57
Extra-ordinary Items 0.00-4.51-108.18
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item1550.281213.18913.75
EPS (Unit Curr.)53.7541.9027.93
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)53.7541.9027.93
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)53.7141.8827.91
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)53.7141.8827.91
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)214.84167.50111.64
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)214.84167.50111.64
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity288.64288.63288.63
Reserve & Surplus0.0039653.710.00
Face Value10.0010.0010.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)27.1026.8828.40
PBDTM(%)24.5623.8623.88
PATM(%)13.1012.0610.93
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Debt-Equity Ratio0.540.640.470.320.39
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.420.510.360.150.18
Current Ratio0.600.560.590.620.53
Fixed Assets0.750.850.901.100.97
Inventory10.6711.6111.3612.0710.72
Debtors19.3519.6720.2320.1920.59
Interest Cover Ratio4.063.123.777.617.45
PBIDTM (%)23.0718.6620.6820.6718.95
PBITM (%)17.0312.8514.8516.0014.14
PBDTM (%)18.8814.5316.7418.5717.05
CPM (%)19.4611.8313.2114.3413.61
APATM (%)13.426.037.389.678.80
ROCE (%)12.4010.5312.1414.3413.47
RONW (%)15.248.158.9511.5311.71
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Feb 2021 6,586.05 5,261.80 6,114.60 36.25 25.76 32.67 176,490.29
Jan 2021 5,829.90 5,248.00 5,325.20 33.86 27.54 28.45 153,705.24
Share Prices Of 2020
Dec 2020 5,400.00 4,805.00 5,288.15 29.10 25.12 28.25 152,635.53
Nov 2020 4,977.35 4,501.00 4,802.75 26.97 23.87 25.66 138,622.43
Oct 2020 4,731.80 4,029.90 4,573.85 25.94 21.44 24.44 132,014.84
Sep 2020 4,103.80 3,755.00 4,047.00 22.23 19.95 21.62 116,806.97
Aug 2020 4,220.85 3,886.30 3,906.10 22.74 20.66 20.87 112,740.23
Jul 2020 4,285.60 3,736.80 4,124.55 23.45 19.72 22.04 119,045.27
Jun 2020 4,015.65 3,614.25 3,894.75 22.55 18.41 20.81 112,412.64
May 2020 3,936.35 3,235.00 3,901.80 21.22 17.19 20.85 112,615.74
Apr 2020 3,673.65 3,029.00 3,532.50 20.04 16.12 18.87 101,956.82
Mar 2020 4,326.30 2,913.15 3,254.25 23.25 14.05 17.39 93,925.82
Feb 2020 4,546.35 4,193.70 4,219.70 55.24 49.19 50.45 121,789.17
Jan 2020 4,753.35 4,046.00 4,418.00 57.77 48.17 52.82 127,512.41
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 4,320.00 3,970.00 4,046.85 52.16 47.07 48.38 116,799.38
Nov 2019 4,338.10 3,992.75 4,255.75 52.87 47.68 50.88 122,826.96
Oct 2019 4,407.30 3,853.05 4,144.40 52.41 43.61 49.55 119,613.05
Sep 2019 4,440.00 3,831.10 4,330.55 50.91 43.06 49.27 118,938.78
Aug 2019 4,424.00 3,792.00 4,052.55 51.26 42.37 46.10 111,303.36
Jul 2019 4,707.55 4,210.70 4,342.70 55.72 46.45 49.40 119,272.33

NASDAQ 13358.79
-230.04 -1.69%
DJIA 31391.52
-143.99 -0.46%
S&P 500 3870.29
-31.53 -0.81%
HANG SENG 29880.42
784.56 2.70%
NIKKEI 225 29559.10
150.93 0.51%
STRAITS TIMES 3000.37
26.50 0.89%
FTSE 100 6675.47
61.72 0.93%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1588.45
18.58 1.18%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6376.76
17.55 0.28%
BSE SENSEX 51444.65
1147.76 2.28%
NIFTY 15245.60
326.50 2.19%