Adani Ports

392.25down-arrow17.10

Asian Paints

2207.9down-arrow21.65

Axis Bank

619.65down-arrow24.05

B P C L

389.75down-arrow-4.70

Bajaj Auto

3095.7down-arrow17.95

Bajaj Finance

4810.65down-arrow-0.80

Bajaj Finserv

8859.7down-arrow85.35

Bharti Airtel

474.25down-arrow-3.00

Britannia Inds.

3562.25down-arrow4.85

Cipla

748.45down-arrow2.15

Coal India

123.25down-arrow0.50

Divi's Lab.

3537.05down-arrow-9.25

Dr Reddy's Labs

4915.5down-arrow86.75

Eicher Motors

2693.3down-arrow95.95

GAIL (India)

100.3down-arrow-0.60

Grasim Inds

853.25down-arrow-1.35

H D F C

2217.7down-arrow-33.10

HCL Technologies

840.5down-arrow1.30

HDFC Bank

1438.2down-arrow43.60

HDFC Life Insur.

664.15down-arrow2.85

Hero Motocorp

3074.15down-arrow14.40

Hind. Unilever

2157.35down-arrow27.95

Hindalco Inds.

226down-arrow7.95

I O C L

86.15down-arrow-0.30

ICICI Bank

478.2down-arrow9.95

IndusInd Bank

853.7down-arrow3.95

Infosys

1140.05down-arrow0.20

ITC

195.55down-arrow4.70

JSW Steel

340.85down-arrow3.10

Kotak Mah. Bank

1924.9down-arrow27.05

Larsen & Toubro

1135.5down-arrow9.65

M & M

729.35down-arrow23.90

Maruti Suzuki

7158.4down-arrow170.65

Nestle India

17677.6down-arrow-108.80

NTPC

94.15down-arrow0.50

O N G C

76.1down-arrow-0.40

Power Grid Corpn

194.5down-arrow-0.25

Reliance Industr

1964.05down-arrow13.35

SBI Life Insuran

838.95down-arrow7.35

Shree Cement

24243.55down-arrow-221.75

St Bk of India

243.85down-arrow5.15

Sun Pharma.Inds.

520.15down-arrow7.30

Tata Motors

172.05down-arrow1.35

Tata Steel

548.3down-arrow5.20

TCS

2722.05down-arrow-2.20

Tech Mahindra

877.65down-arrow11.90

Titan Company

1327.15down-arrow-20.45

UltraTech Cem.

4873.2down-arrow-16.30

UPL

427.45down-arrow1.00

Wipro

355.5down-arrow-0.35

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
GAIL (India) Ltd
Industry :  Miscellaneous
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
532155
INE129A01019
100.7037765
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
GAIL
7.92
45169.07
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
12.65
10
6.39
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 100.15 arrowDown
Nov 24,2020 EOD
100.30 arrowDown
Nov 24,2020 EOD
Today's Change( ) -0.75 (-0.74%) arrowDown -0.60 (-0.59%) arrowDown
Open( ) 101.05 101.80
Prev Close( ) 100.90 100.90
Volume 1,513,273.00 18,023,349.00
Today's Range( ) 102.60 - 99.25 102.50 - 99.25
52-Week Range( ) 133.30 - 65.70 133.35 - 65.00
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 100.30(×6690)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1984
Registered Office 16 Bhikaiji Cama Place,R K Puram,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110066
Telephone 91-11-26182955/26172580
Fax 91-11-26185941
Chairman Manoj Jain
Managing Director Manoj Jain
Company Secretary A K Jha
Auditor ASA & Associates LLP/A R & Co
Face Value 10
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,MSEI ,NSEBSE,London,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar MCS Share Transfer Agent Ltd
F-65 1st Floor ,Okhla Industrial Are,Phase I ,New Delhi-110020
Board of Directors
Company Secretary A K Jha
Nominee (Govt) Ashish Chatterjee
Director (Human Resources) P K Gupta
CMD & Director (Projects) Manoj Jain
Independent Director Banto Devi Kataria
Director (Finance) A K Tiwari
Nominee (Govt) Esha Srivastava
Director Manoj Jain
Director (Marketing) E S Ranganathan
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Share Capital 4510.142255.072255.071691.301268.481268.48
Reserves Total 39460.9641837.8738073.0536458.0733826.0727851.04
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds43971.1044092.9440328.1238149.3735094.5529119.52
Secured Loans 3349.65499.57499.551749.192894.783651.00
Unsecured Loans 2412.75501.551580.973313.855165.345904.92
Total Debt5762.401001.122080.525063.048060.129555.92
Other Liabilities4959.184132.932245.462085.321727.652658.33
Total Liabilities54692.6849226.9944654.1045297.7344882.3241333.77
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 40352.9735987.1031902.6129875.3728488.5340463.81
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 7268.135537.023820.182169.73907.0413524.45
Less:Impairment of Assets34.6234.9115.550.000.0014.16
Net Block 33050.2230415.1728066.8827705.6427581.4926925.20
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress10581.889202.465514.023803.393420.204360.02
Producing Properties594.76670.92722.89800.55885.46834.49
Investments 7498.479623.959953.079377.088584.734322.37
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 2979.682340.881938.071718.781609.442104.82
Sundry Debtors 4546.844060.193054.592724.542708.963094.52
Cash and Bank Balance803.911214.692529.391341.851793.871141.64
Loans and Advances 2803.122710.822223.653366.453283.834278.12
Total Current Assets11133.5510326.589745.709151.629396.1010619.10
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 8588.728473.127949.275615.616311.777173.94
Provisions 774.64749.76866.42721.14531.931100.64
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions9363.369222.888815.696336.756843.708274.58
Net Current Assets1770.191103.70930.012814.872552.402344.52
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets1489.402075.981901.26933.031065.07930.40
Deferred Tax Liability5986.598023.696532.194655.915136.454239.05
Net Deferred Tax-4497.19-5947.71-4630.93-3722.88-4071.38-3308.65
Other Assets5694.354158.504098.164519.085929.425855.82
Total Assets54692.6849226.9944654.1045297.7344882.3241333.77
Contingent Liabilities11904.788686.286514.1710155.9210667.9112074.28
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 71876.3575126.7653825.4948882.9952195.9757464.50
Excise Duty5.390.46163.91734.14474.71722.52
Net Sales71870.9675126.3053661.5848148.8551721.2656741.98
Other Income 1530.431547.331016.471666.83892.68926.60
Stock Adjustments 598.62382.4534.12-42.29-412.09-232.17
Total Income74000.0177056.0854712.1749773.3952201.8557436.41
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 57959.1659246.6040471.0036350.9141795.2845322.31
Power & Fuel Cost2495.232654.332137.791908.422019.381937.13
Employee Cost 1643.601898.211402.931299.201074.06954.70
Other Manufacturing Expenses 948.76964.67826.68859.61886.772382.14
Selling & Administrative Expenses 857.72775.72737.46729.13723.18790.94
Miscellaneous Expenses 338.64876.71580.981399.92747.41593.74
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 130.95133.7493.2960.76215.85164.47
Total Expenditure64112.1666282.5046063.5542486.4347030.2351816.49
Operating Profit9887.8510773.588648.627286.965171.625619.92
Interest 108.50138.54275.11479.36799.86361.30
Gross Profit9779.3510635.048373.516807.604371.765258.62
Depreciation1835.991550.221415.141396.781309.79974.26
Profit Before Tax7943.369084.826958.375410.823061.974284.36
Tax2977.542438.641633.321334.53135.47457.84
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-1654.81620.51706.64573.38700.07787.35
Reported Net Profit6620.636025.674618.413502.912226.433039.17
Extraordinary Items 96.19-202.286.06-198.17-15.7937.30
Adjusted Net Profit6524.446227.954612.353701.082242.223001.87
Adjustment below Net Profit -668.09-316.00-297.12-295.35-142.03-87.54
P & L Balance brought forward32092.9428734.9526348.6925004.9523881.7821697.55
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 3962.672351.681935.031907.53961.231225.41
P & L Balance carried down34082.8132092.9428734.9526304.9825004.9523423.77
Dividend2886.491409.412049.861078.24317.12761.08
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %64.0071.3590.90112.0055.0060.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)6.407.149.0911.205.506.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr14.6826.7220.4820.7117.5522.75
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr14.6813.3610.247.774.946.40
Book Value-Unit Curr97.49195.53178.83225.56276.67229.56
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr97.4997.7789.4284.5977.8164.56
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsSep 2020 ( Cr)Jun 2020 ( Cr)Mar 2020 ( Cr)
Gross Sales13644.4612087.4617755.01
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 723.92241.34614.85
Total Income14366.6612328.2418367.97
Total Expenditure 12304.6011464.2615277.76
PBIDT2062.06863.983090.21
Interest 27.4349.5032.93
PBDT2034.63814.483057.28
Depreciation484.29458.29501.58
Tax289.97148.211125.58
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax20.70-47.53-1588.08
Reported Profit After Tax1239.67255.513018.20
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.0056.87
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item1239.67255.512961.33
EPS (Unit Curr.)2.750.576.69
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)2.750.576.69
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)2.750.576.69
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)2.750.576.69
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)10.992.2726.77
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)10.992.2726.77
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity4510.144510.144510.14
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value10.0010.0010.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)15.117.1517.41
PBDTM(%)14.916.7417.22
PATM(%)9.092.1117.00
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Debt-Equity Ratio0.080.040.090.180.27
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.050.020.050.120.21
Current Ratio0.720.710.740.750.77
Fixed Assets1.852.171.701.631.48
Inventory27.0235.1129.4429.3728.11
Debtors16.7021.1218.6317.9917.99
Interest Cover Ratio74.2166.5826.2912.294.83
PBIDTM (%)13.7614.3416.0714.919.91
PBITM (%)11.2012.2813.4412.057.40
PBDTM (%)13.6114.1615.5613.938.38
CPM (%)11.7710.0811.2110.026.77
APATM (%)9.218.028.587.174.27
ROCE (%)15.5019.6516.0813.068.96
RONW (%)15.0414.2811.779.576.93
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Oct 2020 89.50 81.25 84.75 6.35 5.51 5.86 38,223.45
Sep 2020 99.00 82.30 86.80 6.91 5.65 6.00 39,148.03
Aug 2020 103.20 92.85 95.70 7.24 6.39 6.62 43,162.06
Jul 2020 107.45 94.45 96.60 7.56 6.37 6.68 43,567.97
Jun 2020 106.90 91.00 102.15 7.66 5.92 7.06 46,071.10
May 2020 96.35 80.50 92.35 7.01 5.53 6.38 41,651.16
Apr 2020 96.50 74.55 95.75 6.72 5.07 6.62 43,184.61
Mar 2020 111.05 65.70 76.45 7.98 4.30 5.28 34,480.03
Feb 2020 132.50 102.05 104.55 9.76 7.21 7.57 47,153.53
Jan 2020 133.30 119.40 120.45 9.99 8.57 8.72 54,324.66
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 127.95 110.55 121.05 9.36 7.97 8.77 54,595.27
Nov 2019 139.15 119.60 125.95 10.27 8.50 9.12 56,805.24
Oct 2019 139.60 122.40 137.40 10.27 8.82 9.95 61,969.35
Sep 2019 148.10 123.60 134.50 11.30 8.57 9.74 60,661.41
Aug 2019 133.55 119.65 129.65 10.09 8.33 9.39 58,473.99
Jul 2019 157.33 128.40 128.75 11.52 9.27 9.32 58,068.08
Jun 2019 182.50 151.50 155.95 13.47 10.87 11.29 70,335.66
May 2019 181.50 163.33 180.63 13.21 11.71 13.08 81,464.44
Apr 2019 182.25 166.03 177.83 13.30 11.76 12.88 80,201.60
Mar 2019 183.20 170.50 173.65 13.41 12.15 12.58 78,318.61

NASDAQ 11880.63
25.66 0.22%
DJIA 29591.27
327.79 1.12%
S&P 500 3577.59
20.05 0.56%
HANG SENG 26588.20
102.00 0.39%
NIKKEI 225 26165.59
638.22 2.50%
STRAITS TIMES 2891.63
42.85 1.50%
FTSE 100 6432.17
98.33 1.55%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1578.39
-19.09 -1.20%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 5701.03
48.26 0.85%
BSE SENSEX 44523.02
445.87 1.01%
NIFTY 13055.15
128.70 1.00%