A+ A A- Skip to main content

Asian Paints

2331.9-18.10

Cipla

1325.1-2.90

Eicher Motors

7284.559.50

Nestle India

1265.5-10.30

Grasim Inds

292034.10

Hindalco Inds.

90814.15

Hind. Unilever

1893.8-3.30

ITC

263.5-0.40

Trent

2958.79.00

Larsen & Toubro

3627.1-4.90

M & M

2920.959.20

Reliance Industries

1211.2-3.80

Tata Consumer

978.9-12.55

Tata Motors PVeh

286.85-0.20

Tata Steel

175.5-0.90

Apollo Hospitals

78900.50

Dr Reddy's Labs

123314.20

Titan Company

4444.8-11.00

SBI

962.62.60

Shriram Finance

939.95-3.85

Bharat Electron

376.85-3.55

Kotak Mah. Bank

447.4-0.55

Infosys

1161.251.20

Bajaj Finance

982.116.85

Adani Enterp.

2692-8.00

Sun Pharma.Inds.

1758.8-5.20

JSW Steel

1216.315.90

HDFC Bank

728.852.00

TCS

2465115.00

ICICI Bank

13977.60

Power Grid Corpn

250.450.60

Maruti Suzuki

1148944.00

Axis Bank

12902.00

HCL Technologies

138020.00

O N G C

222-2.64

NTPC

315.150.50

Coal India

417.2-0.80

Bharti Airtel

190551.00

Tech Mahindra

1790140.00

Jio Financial

216.25-2.76

BSE

3363-65.00

Adani Ports

1750.87.60

SBI Life Insuran

1656.8-5.00

Max Healthcare

846-12.00

UltraTech Cem.

1090745.00

Bajaj Auto

1040520.00

Bajaj Finserv

1729-3.00

Interglobe Aviat

4686.9-91.40

Eternal

325.32.30

Company Profile

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
GAIL (India) Ltd
Industry :  Miscellaneous
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
532155
INE129A01019
112.6587788
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
GAIL
11.8
110626.05
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
14.26
10
3.27
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 168.25 arrowDown
Oct 16,2026 EOD
168.10 arrowDown
Oct 16,2026 EOD
Today's Change( ) -0.45 (-0.27%) arrowDown -1.25 (-0.74%) arrowDown
Open( ) 169.90 169.00
Prev Close( ) 168.70 169.35
Volume 137,618.00 8,927,213.00
Today's Range( ) 169.90 - 166.70 169.48 - 166.65
52-Week Range( ) 186.80 - 134.35 186.87 - 134.36
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 168.10(×4774)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1984
Registered Office 16 Bhikaiji Cama Place,R K Puram,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110066
Telephone 91-11-26182955/26172580
Fax 91-11-26185941
Chairman Deepak Gupta
Managing Director Deepak Gupta
Company Secretary Deepak Asija
Auditor Ravi Rajan & Co LLP
Face Value 10
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,MSEI ,NSEBSE,London,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar MCS Share Transfer Agent Ltd
F-65 1st Floor ,Okhla Industrial Are,Phase I ,New Delhi-110020
Board of Directors
Board Of Directors
Chairman / Executive Director / Managing DirectorDeepak Gupta
Executive Director - Human Resources / WTDAyush Gupta
Executive Director (Marketing)Sanjay Kumar
Executive Director / Whole Time DirectorRajeev Kumar Singhal
Non Executive Director / Nominee - GovernmentRohit Mathur
Executive Director (Finance)Satish Kumar Sinha
Company Secretary / Compliance OfficerDeepak Asija
Addit Director & Director(ProjMANOJ KUMAR SHARMA
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026
( Cr)
Mar 2025
( Cr)
Mar 2024
( Cr)
Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Share Capital 6575.106575.106575.106575.104440.394440.39
Reserves Total 67499.1763988.5957604.3049078.5751146.4142170.76
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds74074.2770563.6964179.4055653.6755586.8046611.15
Secured Loans 12684.299989.7611938.088210.425833.344999.75
Unsecured Loans 9161.688453.687272.387519.121822.421598.35
Total Debt21845.9718443.4419210.4615729.547655.766598.10
Other Liabilities5294.286149.126616.906569.366463.585740.08
Total Liabilities101214.5295156.2590006.7677952.5769706.1458949.33
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 80291.6070151.3264424.3856550.6150136.4744846.32
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 20977.5919023.5016200.3113078.9310772.168824.05
Less:Impairment of Assets22.0626.4616.7835.6039.1440.84
Net Block 59291.9551101.3648207.2943436.0839325.1735981.43
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress15895.0818842.8715858.7313662.4813071.3111903.41
Producing Properties974.871064.34752.44871.25455.82516.51
Investments 20304.2817483.5817513.9112788.7712120.929723.82
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 4943.186035.545308.905305.813040.052624.32
Sundry Debtors 8277.1110198.439609.0810366.307316.383392.33
Cash and Bank Balance886.171104.14703.24401.962084.951361.83
Loans and Advances 3761.452986.552924.532703.862452.211826.66
Total Current Assets17867.9120324.6618545.7518777.9314893.599205.14
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 14535.3414578.6113500.7612622.8411023.228671.49
Provisions 948.221100.341082.93917.93868.69832.83
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions15483.5615678.9514583.6913540.7711891.919504.32
Net Current Assets2384.354645.713962.065237.163001.68-299.18
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets1686.711842.981895.801846.161820.061645.88
Deferred Tax Liability7588.036936.436851.586508.946587.346148.11
Net Deferred Tax-5901.32-5093.45-4955.78-4662.78-4767.28-4502.23
Other Assets8265.317111.848668.116619.616498.525625.57
Total Assets101214.5295156.2590006.7677952.5769706.1458949.33
Contingent Liabilities12741.2711609.8311693.5012886.9010902.7810666.19
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2026
( Cr)
Mar 2025
( Cr)
Mar 2024
( Cr)
Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 138696.52137287.56130638.11144301.6191645.7256737.79
Excise Duty95.5779.7865.0651.9319.247.64
Net Sales138600.95137207.78130573.05144249.6891626.4856730.15
Other Income 2795.094850.822217.012691.872049.172008.69
Stock Adjustments -1306.39765.7219.141959.99326.77-543.69
Total Income140089.65142824.32132809.20148901.5494002.4258195.15
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 115372.20113816.03107059.29130835.9371108.9543804.87
Power & Fuel Cost4105.734246.364641.133991.792168.891711.02
Employee Cost 2043.402195.472213.211870.891858.381664.19
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1738.811625.361229.191138.001077.20925.88
Selling & Administrative Expenses 1420.171386.391266.641223.13985.42870.86
Miscellaneous Expenses 2461.77561.64983.48638.301094.86907.01
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 171.05175.41166.35180.10167.17138.27
Total Expenditure126971.03123655.84117226.59139517.9478126.5349745.56
Operating Profit13118.6219168.4815582.619383.6015875.898449.59
Interest 942.08744.17697.23311.72174.43155.90
Gross Profit12176.5418424.3114885.389071.8815701.468293.69
Depreciation3212.873599.753330.822488.072111.171907.88
Profit Before Tax8963.6714824.5611554.566583.8113590.296385.81
Tax1174.533324.812603.261225.103170.841555.81
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax820.84187.43114.8257.2055.48-60.18
Reported Net Profit6968.3011312.328836.485301.5110363.974890.18
Extraordinary Items 3.143039.54-14.300.775.20-10.96
Adjusted Net Profit6965.168272.788850.785300.7410358.774901.14
Adjustment below Net Profit 101.1971.3251.3619.8569.2572.31
P & L Balance brought forward56539.0749429.2444157.7041904.7236399.4834178.60
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 3945.074273.813616.303068.384927.982741.61
P & L Balance carried down59663.4956539.0749429.2444157.7041904.7236399.48
Dividend3287.564273.813616.302630.040.000.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %55.0075.0055.0050.00100.0050.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)5.507.505.505.0010.005.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr10.6017.2013.448.0623.3411.01
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr10.6017.2013.448.0615.567.34
Book Value-Unit Curr112.66107.3297.6184.64125.18104.97
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr112.66107.3297.6184.6483.4569.98
Quarterly Results
 
 
ParticularsJun 2026 ( Cr)Mar 2026 ( Cr)Dec 2025 ( Cr)
Gross Sales38981.6334797.0334075.81
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 571.911022.83679.46
Total Income39524.5735795.3434730.94
Total Expenditure 32576.8533620.0831396.26
PBIDT6947.722175.263334.68
Interest 309.70252.55250.40
PBDT6638.021922.713084.28
Depreciation864.79345.631054.28
Tax1297.85138.73157.15
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax183.05176.17270.28
Reported Profit After Tax4292.331262.181602.57
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item4292.331262.181602.57
EPS (Unit Curr.)6.531.922.44
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)6.531.922.44
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)6.531.922.44
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)6.531.922.44
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)26.117.689.75
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)26.117.689.75
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.0050.00
Equity6575.106575.106575.10
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value10.0010.0010.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)17.846.269.79
PBDTM(%)17.045.539.06
PATM(%)11.023.634.71
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Debt-Equity Ratio0.280.280.290.210.14
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.200.200.190.130.11
Current Ratio0.730.770.760.790.74
Fixed Assets1.822.012.132.671.91
Inventory25.2724.2024.6134.5832.36
Debtors15.0113.8613.0816.3217.12
Interest Cover Ratio10.5117.6217.5722.1278.91
PBIDTM (%)9.4612.1711.936.5017.32
PBITM (%)7.149.559.384.7815.02
PBDTM (%)8.7811.6311.396.2917.13
CPM (%)7.348.659.315.4013.61
APATM (%)5.026.036.763.6711.31
ROCE (%)10.0914.1614.599.3421.40
RONW (%)9.6412.2814.759.5320.28
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Sep 2026 177.25 168.50 170.70 16.89 15.77 16.11 112,236.95
Aug 2026 182.90 169.95 173.00 18.16 15.90 16.33 113,749.22
Jul 2026 182.00 167.30 181.40 17.24 15.54 17.12 119,272.31
Jun 2026 178.40 161.10 173.75 16.95 14.85 16.40 114,242.36
May 2026 170.75 151.80 164.30 16.31 13.50 15.51 108,028.89
Apr 2026 167.95 137.50 163.40 16.07 12.60 15.42 107,437.13
Mar 2026 168.00 134.35 137.70 16.14 12.59 13.00 90,539.12
Feb 2026 171.50 157.70 169.75 13.77 12.33 13.49 111,612.32
Jan 2026 176.00 158.40 167.15 14.04 12.46 13.28 109,902.79
Share Prices Of 2025
Dec 2025 177.60 164.30 172.05 14.29 12.77 13.67 113,124.59
Nov 2025 186.80 171.80 176.10 15.09 13.32 14.00 115,787.50
Oct 2025 186.40 173.40 182.80 14.95 13.62 14.53 120,192.82
Sep 2025 183.85 171.20 176.20 15.05 13.55 14.00 115,853.26
Aug 2025 179.55 167.30 173.10 14.39 13.12 13.76 113,814.97
Jul 2025 195.40 177.25 177.55 15.75 14.06 14.11 116,740.89
Jun 2025 202.65 179.20 190.85 16.98 14.04 15.17 125,485.78
May 2025 197.25 177.65 189.80 15.92 13.80 15.09 124,795.39
Apr 2025 197.00 159.10 188.85 15.79 11.92 15.01 124,170.76
Mar 2025 186.50 150.60 182.75 15.25 11.77 14.52 120,159.95
Feb 2025 180.95 153.60 156.00 13.55 11.24 11.59 102,571.55

DJIA 52025.19
-173.50 -0.33%
S&P 500 7682.22
-82.84 -1.07%
HANG SENG 24180.40
117.67 0.49%
NIKKEI 225 65489.63
1063.68 1.65%
FTSE 100 10879.96
39.61 0.37%
NIFTY 23146.15
148.80 0.65%
×
Ask Your Question
Chatboat icon
close
refresh